1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

20.00.25 Issues

Discussion in 'Support' started by Robert Kantor, Oct 30, 2016.

  1. Robert Kantor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using the Trial edition 20.00.25

    1. [bug?] The Tab Bar does not show anything out of the box. When I added a Tab my "test" tab showed up as well as "Untitled". It seems that a single tab does not appear, you need two tab items. When I deleted one of the items, neither tab shows up. When I add back a second tab, they appear.

    2. [bug?] If you delete the second tab and a button is assigned to the 1st tab, both tabs disappear, but the button stays on the tab bar.

    3.When selecting on the tabbed windows and I right click, it provides an option to attach tabs. What does this suppose to do? I get an error, The handle is invalid. "AttachConsole". Please advise. What populates the "Attach Tabs" Popup window?

    4. How do you recommend launching bash shell and powershell from tcc?

    Thank you,
    Robb
     
  2. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll help with question number 4:

    In file TCMD.INI, under the section [Toolbar1], put a line like this definition for my button number 3:
    Code:
    B3=772,%SystemRoot%\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe,Powershell,,c:\Users\DCantor\Work,,%SystemRoot%\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    One tab works for me in build 25, the same as in earlier versions:
    TCmd20.00.25.png
    Or are you talking about something else?
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,813
    Likes Received:
    82
    WAD. You have to check "VIEW / Tabbed Toolbar" and then create toolbar buttons; the toolbar does not come pre-populated.

    WAD. If you only have one tab on the tabbed toolbar, it doesn't display the tab label (in order to save a little screen real estate).

    This option allows you to attach an existing console window to Take Command (converting it to a tab window).

    Right click on the tabbed toolbar line, select "Add button", then "Start a new window", label the button, and enter the command name (i.e., "powershell.exe" and the startup directory.
     
  5. Robert Kantor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I understand this.

    Here I have two tabs (I had to add two for them to appear)
    <See Two Tabs image>
    If i delete the Test tab I see no tabs.
    <See One Tab iamge>
    This did not seem to make sense.
    RK
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 Robert Kantor, Oct 31, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,813
    Likes Received:
    82
    If you only have a single tab, the tab header isn't shown (because it's just taking up space and not doing anything useful). You will still see the buttons defined for that tab -- have you created those yet?
     
  7. Robert Kantor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, that is correct, the buttons do show.

    Robb
     

Share This Page