1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cant register version 13.00

Discussion in 'Support' started by Stephen Howe, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Exactly the same problem as I had registering version 12.00, namely behind a corporate firewall with name and key entered, I get Message box of

    [10061] Connection refused

    :-(

    Stephen Howe
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,813
    Likes Received:
    82
    a

    If you know your proxy info, you can enter it via OPTION / Internet / HTTP
    Proxy.

    If you don't know it, let me know and I'll send you a manual key. (As with
    v12, this also means you won't be able to autoupdate.)
     
  3. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rex, under IE's
    Tools -> Internet Options -> Connections -> Lan Settings, I see

    "Automatically Detect Settings" ticked
    "Use automatic configuration script" ticked with a Wpad.dat file.
    "Proxy Server" is unticked

    I have downloaded Wpad.dat, and found

    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    else if( url.substring(0, 5) == "http:" )
    {
    return "PROXY PROXYLWG.GRPITSRV.COM:80";
    }
    else if( url.substring(0, 6) == "https:" )
    {
    return "PROXY PROXYLWG.GRPITSRV.COM:80";
    }
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    I tried some of this in the PROXY settings, see if I could get Registration to work

    a) Just the server name causes registration to say
    HTTP protocal error. 407 Proxy Authentification Required.
    b) If I put in user of "PROXY", I get [10061] Connection refused
    c) If I do https://server name, I get [11004] Valid name, no data record (check DNS lookup)
    d) If I do http://server name, I get same as c)
    e) If I put in password of "PROXY", I get HTTP Protocol error. 403 Forbidden.
    f) If I try the pinged IP addresss, I get same as a)

    Nothing works here :-(

    Stephen Howe
     
  4. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try this.
    In TC, go to Options > Configure TCC... > Internet tab
    In the HTTP Proxy area, put PROXYLWG.GRPITSRV.COM in the Server: field and put 80 in the Port: field, leaving User: and Password: fields blank. Then click OK and give it another try.
     
  5. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks John. I didnt say that I had 80 in the port field but I did, and still no go.

    Thanks

    Stephen Howe
     

Share This Page