1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CDD command window size

Discussion in 'Support' started by Roedy, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. Roedy

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    CDD has recently taken to showing only a tiny window one line high. This is a real nuisance. I have been unable to find any way to configure it back to show more lines at once.
     
  2. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    Delete the following items from your ini file:

    CDDWinLeft
    CDDWinTop
    CDDWinWidth
    CDDWinHeight

    Then start TCC and resize the window with the mouse.
     
  3. krischik

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    I second that one - pisses me off big time. And it is also true for the command history window - which I use even more.

    And this actually fine worked in older TakeCommand version. There we had

    Code:
    CDDWinLeft=2
    CDDWinTop=2
    CDDWinWidth=50
    CDDWinHeight=20
    
    to set-up the window position.
    Martin
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,859
    Likes Received:
    83
    krischik wrote:

    Use a recent build (the latest is 10.0.67) and use the mouse to drag the
    window to the desired size. It will save that size for future popups.
    (Though it will be reduced if you don't have enough lines to fill the
    saved window size.)

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  5. nikbackm

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    The problem (at least with earlier versions) was that the reduced size became the standard size for following dialog instances as well even when these had more than enough lines for the "saved" window size. And when the filter only yielded one or two lines these were not visible with the reduced size.

    It this fixed in 10.0.67? (Still on 10.0.57 myself)
     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,859
    Likes Received:
    83
    nikbackm wrote:

    It works here in build 67.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  7. nikbackm

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, the new version works well for me now too. Thanks.
     

Share This Page