1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Change language in script

Discussion in 'Support' started by thorsten, Dec 31, 2015.

  1. thorsten

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    In order to setup a neutral environment for scripts, I'd like to set TCC's language to English during the run of the script. Unfortunately `option //LanguageDLL = English.dll` didn't have any effect.
     
  2. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it help if you remove the space on either side of the "=" char?
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    TCC has never supported resetting the language via the "option //languagedll=xxx" command. Not that it's impossible, but nobody had ever asked for that before.

    I'll take a look at adding it for the next build.
     
  4. Christian Albaret

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    Some time ago I had issues trying to get language neutral output for WHICH and SHORTCUT. I rather imagined an option to force the output to english — but I never made it to a suggestion. Maybe a %_LANGUAGE variable could be useful in some circumstances.
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    It's already in build 28.
     

Share This Page