1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing TCC font?

Discussion in 'Support' started by Ville, Jul 8, 2008.

  1. Ville

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    How/where do you change the TCC Prompt font?

    I'd like to try to see how the monospaced Pragmata or Andale Mono would look in TCC instead of the default Lucida Console. I usually use one or the other (Pragmata or Andale Mono) for editor/console font as they have a dot in the middle of zero to more clearly differentiate it from the capital "O".

    Thanks!
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,856
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ville wrote:

    Assuming you're referring to stand-alone TCC (i.e., not in a TCMD tab
    window), the font is a Windows console property and is changed by
    clicking on the TCC icon in the title bar, then selecting Properties /
    Font. (Note that these are Windows dialogs, not TCC.)

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304
    Likes Received:
    39
    http://www.nmia.com/~raster/customizing-tcmd/console-fonts.htm

    http://www.hanselman.com/blog/UsingConsolasAsTheWindowsConsoleFont.aspx
     
  4. thomasl

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    rconn <> wrote:

    Further to that, to actually get more fonts into this dialog box
    requires some registry editing, AFAIK. The OP would have to set one or
    more values under
    HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Console\TrueTypeFont

    On most systems there's already a value '0', set to 'Lucida Console'. A
    second font can be added by adding value '00' (two zeroes) and setting
    this to the facename of the desired font. Third font would be value
    '000' etc.

    The problem here is getting the facename right. If it's wrong or if the
    given font is not monospaced, the dialog box content doesn't reflect
    this change.

    --
    cheers thomasl

    web: http://thomaslauer.com/start
     
  5. Ville

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was actually referring to the TCMD tab window. From the sound of that it sounds like the font/font size in it cannot be changed..?
     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,856
    Likes Received:
    83
    Ville wrote:

    Tab window fonts are set in Take Command, in the "Options / Configure
    Take Command / Tabs" dialog. (Windows group, "Font" button.)

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  7. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304
    Likes Received:
    39
    In fact, changing the font in the tab windows is easier. No need to muck around in the registry, and italics are correctly handled. From the "Option" menu, choose "Configure Take Command", then select the "Tabs" tab and click on the "Font" button.
     
  8. Ville

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks... that works! When I was looking at that at 5am I assumed it was the font for the tabs themselves, not their content. :rolleyes: Should've given it a try.
     

Share This Page