1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CHILL.DLL

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Steve Fabian, May 22, 2010.

  1. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    Charles,
    Your CHILL.DLL plug-in is unique - it's the only one which displays a
    "loaded" message at TCC start. I think it could be skipped.
    --
    Steve
     
  2. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    3
    ISO8601.dll also does this. I agree, it could be skipped.
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    The startup message is omitted if you load the plugin in a transient or pipe shell.
     
  4. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ah. Now I understand. I couldn't figure out why some of my %@EXECSTR[] calls hadn't failed! Excellent, Charles.
     
  5. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    | ---Quote (Originally by Charles Dye)---
    || The startup message is omitted if you load the plugin in a transient
    || or pipe shell.
    ---End Quote---
    | Ah. Now I understand. I couldn't figure out why some of my
    | %@EXECSTR[] calls hadn't failed! Excellent, Charles.

    But it adds to the TCC sign-on message. In the past I had captured that
    message and obtained information from it. I don't do it at present, don't
    even look at it, but I may need to resurrect some of that old code.
    --
    Steve
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Okay, you can now define an environment variable NOLOADMSG which will also suppress the startup message. (Of course, you must define the variable before loading the plugin. If the .DLL is autoloaded from your PlugIns directory, that means you have to set the variable in the parent shell, or create a system variable.)
     

Share This Page