1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Close button on tabs

Discussion in 'Support' started by yakir, Jan 30, 2012.

  1. yakir

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    What am I missing?
    No matter what setting I have this on I get a close button on the active tab and mouse-over tabs.
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    I think that option is only read at startup. If you change it, you have to exit and restart Take Command before you see a difference.
     
  3. yakir

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    That had occurred to me so I tried closing and restarting - to no avail.
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Hunh. It works for me.
     
  5. yakir

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not for me: TCC 13.03.39 x64 Windows 7 [Version 6.1.7601]
     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,040
    Likes Received:
    84
    It's working fine here in all three states (Windows 7, TCMD 13.03.39 x64).

    Setting the tab close button option has two requirements: you have to restart TCMD to see it, and you have to have read/write access to the registry and your TCMD.INI file.
     
  7. yakir

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK!
    I had just about given up and decided to ignore the problem, in fact I thought I had posted a reply to that effect.
    Then I found the the solution (of sorts).
    I now have it working the way I wanted ... BUT I had to switch to a different theme (I was using VS2010)!
    I switched back to VS2010 and all is still OK.

    I am not sure of the exact sequence and steps required. I tried reproducing and sometimes it was OK sometimes not.
    I was not too careful of noting my steps exactly.

    Anyway it seems related to use of the VS2010 theme, or possibly just switching themes helped.

    I hope this is of use.
    Anyway, I am satisfied for now.
     
  8. yakir

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    More similar strange behaviour:

    1. Switch theme from VS2010 to Office 2010
    ==> icons appear on all tabs
    2. Switch to other themes
    ==> icons remain
    3. Options Take Command / Tabs
    ==> Tab Icons check box is unchecked
    4. Check then uncheck the checkbox (Apply) (even when in Office2010 theme)
    ==> icons disappear

    There seems to be some "overflow" from the theme setting to other settings.
    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page