1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

command that launches batch file running TCMD?

Discussion in 'Support' started by deleyd, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. deleyd

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    what would a DOS command be that says run this batch file using TCMD (instead of running using whatever the default is that's not TCMD)?
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    c:\bin\tcmd\tcc.exe /c mybatch.bat

    (Substitute the actual path to wherever Take Command is installed.) Similarly, you can launch a batch file in a Microsoft shell using

    c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe /c mybatch.bat

    c:\dos\command.com /c mybatch.bat

    Again, you would substitute the correct path to your CMD.EXE or COMMAND.COM.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,079
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sun, 01 Mar 2009 20:56:11 -0600, Charles Dye <> wrote:

    |---Quote (Originally by deleyd)---
    |what would a DOS command be that says run this batch file using TCMD (instead of running using whatever the default is that's not TCMD)?
    |---End Quote---
    | c:\bin\tcmd\tcc.exe /c mybatch.bat
    |
    |(Substitute the actual path to wherever Take Command is installed.) Similarly, you can launch a batch file in a Microsoft shell using

    That won't start TCMD.

    Does the OP realize that TCMD doesn't run batch files? It can be a "wrapper"
    for TCC (which does run batch files). If the OP really wants to start TCMD and
    run a batch file with TCC, he could

    [path\]tcmd.exe /t [path\]tcc.exe [/c] batfile.bat
    --
    - Vince
     
  4. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    vefatica wrote:
    | On Sun, 01 Mar 2009 20:56:11 -0600, Charles Dye <> wrote:
    |
    || ---Quote (Originally by deleyd)---
    || what would a DOS command be that says run this batch file using TCMD
    || (instead of running using whatever the default is that's not TCMD)?
    || ---End Quote--- c:\bin\tcmd\tcc.exe /c mybatch.bat
    ||
    || (Substitute the actual path to wherever Take Command is installed.)
    || Similarly, you can launch a batch file in a Microsoft shell using
    |
    | That won't start TCMD.
    |
    | Does the OP realize that TCMD doesn't run batch files? It can be a
    | "wrapper" for TCC (which does run batch files). If the OP really
    | wants to start TCMD and run a batch file with TCC, he could
    |
    | [path\]tcmd.exe /t [path\]tcc.exe [/c] batfile.bat

    Could the OP refer to V8 or earlier? If, TCMD could be correct...
    --
    Steve
     
  5. deleyd

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I'm no expert at Take Command probably didn't ask the question right, so here's an example:

    If I go to START -> ALL PROGRAMS -> ACCESSORIES -> COMMAND PROMPT, and enter the command:
    >COPY X.TXT Y.TXT
    it replies, "1 file(s) copied."

    If instead I start up the TC command prompt with the black background, I guess it's saying it's TCC, hmm, I'm not sure how to get the one with the white background, I think they both were together in the beginning and I somehow closed all the other windows leaving just the window with the black background.

    Anyway, if at that Take Command prompt I do the
    >COPY X.TXT Y.TXT
    it gives a much nicer more detailed reply,
    "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\0Temp2\x.txt => C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\0Temp2\y.txt
    1 file copied

    That reply is much more useful in a log file. So I was asking how can I launch my .BAT file to use this JPSoft Take Command instead of the default earlier one that just says, "1 file(s) copied."?
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Are you asking how to associate .BAT files with TCC? It's easy to do, but it may cause problems for you. .BAT files sometimes rely on peculiarities of Microsoft's shells, and may not work quite the same way in Take Command.

    Instead, I'd suggest making a copy of your batch file with a .BTM extension. .BTM files are probably already associated with TCC. If not, you can run the file TCCBATCH.BTM (in your Take Command directory) to associate .BTM files, and optionally .BAT and .CMD files, with TCC.
     
  7. deleyd

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    Brilliant! All I need to do is rename the file from .BAT to .BTM . I'll give that a try.
     

Share This Page