1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Context menu "Add to watch"?

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,972
    Likes Received:
    30
    When I right-click selected text in the debugger, I can't find "Add to watch" anywhere.

    And how do you delete something from the watch list? When I select a line in the watch list, the "Delete" button is dead. If I manually delete the "name" text, the old value remains.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    It's not in the context menu; it's in the Debug menu.


    The old value only remains until you actually do something.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,972
    Likes Received:
    30
    From the help: "You can also add a variable to the Watch window by selecting it in the main debugger window, then clicking the right mouse button and selecting "Add to Watch"."

    The best place (requiring only one click) would be on the watch list tool bar (or even the main tool bar). I'd put it there but it doesn't have an icon (an eye would nake a good one).

    On the contrary, after manually deleting the watch "name", the value remains even after "Start" ... "Run to end". I found no way to get rid of it. Can't you just make the "Delete" button work?
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    The help is wrong.


    I'll add it to the suggestion list for v12.
     
  5. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    rconn wrote:
    | ---Quote---
    || The best place (requiring only one click) would be on the watch list
    || tool bar (or even the main tool bar). I'd put it there but it
    || doesn't have an icon (an eye would nake a good one).
    | ---End Quote---
    | I'll add it to the suggestion list for v12.

    Please also add a KEYSTROKE to do this for those of us who do not use a
    pointing device for text manipulation.
    --
    Steve
     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    As with every existing menu entry, you can already do that by adding an
    accelerator key.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     

Share This Page