1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creating Files in Windows 7

Discussion in 'Support' started by Jay Sage, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just got a new computer that runs Windows 7, and I've encountered a
    problem related to its security features.

    If I use the Windows file manager, I can create, for example, a
    "plugins" subdirectory under the TCMD11 directory. When I do it, a
    windows pops open asking for confirmation, and once I confirm the
    operation, the directory is created. The same thing applies when copying
    files.

    If I try to do the same thing in TCC, the operations are forbidden, even
    though I am in administrator mode. How does one overcome this problem?

    -- Jay
     
  2. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    11
    You have 2 options.

    1) Install in a directory that is not in "Program Files." I currently
    install in C:\TC11.
    2) Run TCMD in Administrator mode. You can set the option to do that
    always on the Compatibility tab in Explorer's property dialog for the
    executable..

    Personally, option1 works better for me. I also store my INI file in the
    same directory.

    -Scott

    Jay Sage <> wrote on 11/11/2009 09:34:52 PM:




     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    What happens with CMD?

    And by "administrator mode", do you mean you asked Windows to start TCMD as
    an administrator? (Just logging in as an administrator will not work; this
    is a Windows "feature".)

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Wed, 11 Nov 2009 21:10:38 -0600, rconn <> wrote:

    |And by "administrator mode", do you mean you asked Windows to start TCMD as
    |an administrator? (Just logging in as an administrator will not work; this
    |is a Windows "feature".)

    I'm thinking about buying Windows 7 and I have a lot of questions. Perhaps some
    of you can shed some light.

    Simply, can I make it act just like XP/SP3? (no UAC, no firewall, everything
    runs as administrator ... no hassles whatsoever doing **anything** I want?

    Can you upgrade from XP/SP3 to Win7? ... recommended? ... my c:\docs&settings
    has been relocated to e:\users ... a problem?

    Anything alse?

    Thanks.

    --
    - Vince
     
  5. gwmacdonald

    gwmacdonald Guest

    You can disable UAC and the firewall. However, you can't run with full administrator rights all the time. You have to configure each program to run with administrator rights, where necessary.

    You can't upgrade from XP to Win7. You can purchase a Win 7 upgrade edition, because you already own XP, but you'll actually have to do a new installation with your upgrade media.
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,299
    Likes Received:
    39
    Why, in the name of all that's holy, would you *want* to run without a firewall?
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Wed, 11 Nov 2009 21:49:00 -0600, gwmacdonald <> wrote:

    |You can disable UAC and the firewall. However, you can't run with full administrator rights all the time. You have to configure each program to run with administrator rights, where necessary.

    Can I configure (once and for all time) a program to run with full admin privs?
    --
    - Vince
     
  8. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Wed, 11 Nov 2009 22:07:05 -0600, Charles Dye <> wrote:

    |Why, in the name of all that's holy, would you *want* to run without a firewall?

    I have never used one. So a better question is why would I want one.

    I use IPSEC to block what I want blocked. That's preferable to starting with
    everything blocked and having to make exceptions for all the things I want to do
    (SMTP server, POP server, NNTP server, mailslots, FTP server, various remote
    administration apps, MS Exchange/Outlook over the inet, remote desktop, VPN, and
    anything my heart desires to program).
    --
    - Vince
     
  9. gwmacdonald

    gwmacdonald Guest

    Yes, you can modify the properties of the shortcut or the exectable to run with administrator privileges.

    The tcmd.exe file maintains this property when it is overwritten during an upgrade.
     
  10. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "Charles Dye" <>
    To: <ESFabian@comcast.net>
    Sent: 2009. November 11., Wednesday 23.06
    Subject: RE: [Support-t-1570] Re: Creating Files in Windows 7



    If you have three machines that form a network, with a firewall between your
    network and the outside world, you would not want to have a firewall between
    the three machines.
    --
    Steve
     
  11. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    > And by "administrator mode", do you mean you asked
    > Windows to start TCMD as an administrator? (Just
    > logging in as an administrator will not work; this is
    > a Windows "feature".)

    To be honest, I don't even know what all this means! But if I run the
    command "echo %_admin" the result is "1". And, as I said, if I use the
    Windows file manager, when I try to create subdirectories in the program
    files area, an extra alert window pops up and asks me to confirm the
    operation, which I do, and then the action takes place. I was able, for
    example, to create the plugins directory and populate it with the DLL
    files I want loaded when TCC starts.

    I thought that there might be an option with the commands such as MD,
    RD, COPY, MOVE, and DELETE to provide the confirmation, or that the same
    alert window would open.

    I guess what you're suggesting is that the Windows file manager is
    opening with different rights than is TCMD/TCC.

    *AHA!!!* That was the answer. Upon right-clicking the TCMD11 icon on the
    desktop, I noticed the option "Run as administrator". After shutting
    down TCMD, selecting that option, and responding to the verification
    prompt, TCMD launched, and I was able to create and delete directories
    where those actions had been blocked before.

    Now, does anyone know how I can get Windows 7 to startup up with TCMD
    running in that mode?

    -- Jay
     
  12. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Wed, 11 Nov 2009 23:25:12 -0600, Jay Sage <> wrote:

    |Now, does anyone know how I can get Windows 7 to startup up with TCMD
    |running in that mode?

    Can you modify the properties of the executable as gwmacdonald said was
    possible?
    --
    - Vince
     
  13. Rod Savard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    I wouldn't run without a firewall if directly connected to the Internet, but I definitely disable it if I'm on a LAN with a separate gateway/firewall.
     
  14. Rod Savard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is not true. If you disable UAC and reboot, you can then start a command prompt (for example) without special "admin mode" and create/delete folders/files in normally protected areas like Program Files (assuming you are an administrator). Basically Windows 7 works like XP when you do that.
     
  15. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    Vince wrote:
    | my c:\docs&settings has been relocated to e:\users ... a problem?

    How did you do that?
    --
    Steve
     
  16. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Thu, 12 Nov 2009 07:06:30 -0600, Steve Fábián <> wrote:

    |Vince wrote:
    || my c:\docs&settings has been relocated to e:\users ... a problem?
    |
    |How did you do that?

    Right after install, I copy it to the new location and use a program I wrote to
    change all the strings in the registry.
    --
    - Vince
     
  17. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    vefatica wrote:
    | On Thu, 12 Nov 2009 07:06:30 -0600, Steve Fbin <> wrote:
    |
    || Vince wrote:
    ||| my c:\docs&settings has been relocated to e:\users ... a problem?
    ||
    || How did you do that?
    |
    | Right after install, I copy it to the new location and use a program
    | I wrote to change all the strings in the registry.

    Ah! Hacking your own system! I suppose one could export the registry to a
    text file, edit the file, and reimport it...
    --
    Steve
     
  18. dim

    dim Dimitry Andric

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    On 2009-11-12 15:43, Steve Fábián wrote:

    It's not really 'hacking', just making the system more reasonable. :)
    IMHO, one of Windows's biggest faults has always been that the user
    profiles are forced (by default) to be on the system disk.

    I would much rather have user data and system data separated, so I have
    been 'hacking' all my Windows machines like this for years... Since
    Windows NT 3.5 to be exact. ;)
     
  19. gwmacdonald

    gwmacdonald Guest

    Right-click the TCMD11 icon, select Properties, go to the Compatibility tab, and enable the Run this program as an administrator property.
     
  20. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    dim wrote:
    | On 2009-11-12 15:43, Steve Fabian wrote:
    | ---Quote---
    || Ah! Hacking your own system!
    | ---End Quote---
    | It's not really 'hacking', just making the system more reasonable. :)

    "Hacking" in the good sense of the word, not hijacked to mean "unauthorized,
    destructive access".

    | IMHO, one of Windows's biggest faults has always been that the user
    | profiles are forced (by default) to be on the system disk.
    |
    | I would much rather have user data and system data separated, so I
    | have been 'hacking' all my Windows machines like this for years...

    Wholeheartedly agreed! Code and data should always be separated, and if
    possible, into at least two orthogonal dichotomies: system v. user and code
    v. data, so there would be "user data", "system data", "user code" and
    "system code" volumes, preferably on four different media.
    --
    Steve
     
  21. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,934
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Thu, 12 Nov 2009 20:12:39 -0600, Steve Fábián <> wrote:

    |Wholeheartedly agreed! Code and data should always be separated, and if
    |possible, into at least two orthogonal dichotomies: system v. user and code
    |v. data, so there would be "user data", "system data", "user code" and
    |"system code" volumes, preferably on four different media.

    The idealist in me agrees, but I suspect 90+% of users don't have/couldn't deal
    with multiple volumes. But after all this time, I don't know why MS hasn't come
    up with a couple simple installation options: put the profiles here ... (e.g.,
    e:\Users, and put the applications (i.e., "Program Files") here ... (e.g., d:\).

    The reality is that the vast majority of PC users haven't a clue (don't need to)
    and don't care what's going on inside the box. From the point of view of MS
    (with hundreds of millions of users), simplicity and uniformity have to be near
    the top of the list.
    --
    - Vince
     
  22. Emilio III

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    On Wed, Nov 11, 2009 at 09:10:31PM -0600, rconn wrote:

    I'm not sure what you mean by "logging in as an administrator will not
    work". In my short experience with Windows 7 I found that logging in as
    the local administrator was the only way the command line was tolerable.

    There must be better ways of doing it, but I was too impatient to find
    it. I enabled the administrator account as shown in:

    http://www.suacommunity.com/forum/tm.aspx?m=10345

    Is this not a practical solution?
     
  23. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    > Right-click the TCMD11 icon, select Properties, go to
    > the Compatibility tab, and enable the Run this
    > program as an administrator property.

    Thank you, Gary. That did the trick!

    -- Jay
     
  24. gschizas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    They have - in fact they have for a very long time (probably since Windows 2000). If you do an unattended installation, you can specify windows directory, default profile directory and a whole lot of other things. Since this is obviously a very advanced thing to do, the way to do this is equally advanced. There really wouldn't be any point to clutter the default installation interface with it.

    Look here for example: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721929(WS.10).aspx
     

Share This Page