1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DESKTOP

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, May 20, 2012.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    I wish you would ...

    1. Allow for creating a desktop without switching to it

    2. Allow for creating a desktop without running Explorer on it ... possibly run some other program (or collection of programs)
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,730
    Likes Received:
    80
    I could do that ...

    I cannot do that -- unless you want to create a blank desktop that has no icons and no way to run anything.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    Then force the user to specify **something** to be run. If he's dumb enough to specify something that won't let him do anything else, he can always C-A-D-Logoff! There are a number of apps that could let the user do darn near anything ... TCC ... TaskMgr ... PowerPro.

    ... TCMD (?).
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,730
    Likes Received:
    80
    I'm not real keen on the idea of sending the user someplace from whence he potentially can never return to his original desktop ...
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    It's not so bad. I've done it a few times. How 'bout you make starting Explorer the default so the user must go out of his way to do otherwise (plus a caveat in a large red font in the help file)?

    And if you didn't automatically switch to a new desktop (and fix START /DESKTOP) there'd be less of a problem. I'd probably make an alternate desktop in my logon script.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    ... or give the user the opportunity to specify the "shell" for a new desktop, e.g.,
    Code:
    DESKTOP /C /SHELL=g:\tc14\tcmd.exe [/ACTIVATE]
    If he doesn't specify a shell, he gets Explorer.
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    OT: I found this:

    USER32.DLL: SwitchDesktopWithFade(HDESK hDesk, DWORD duration)
     
  8. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    I also read:

    "[...] Only the process which calls RegisterLogonProcess can therefore use this SwitchDesktopWithFade."

    Would have been cute.
     

Share This Page