1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DOS programs

Discussion in 'Support' started by rayandrews, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. rayandrews

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all:

    When I run a DOS16 prog. under XP's CL, I get the choice of starting it in full screen mode, choosing fonts, etc. Can TC provide the same? 'Help' seems to say that ony the 'minimized', 'maximized' state of the window on opening is available as an option. If possible I'd like to do all my work with my old DOS programs under TC.
     
  2. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    | When I run a DOS16 prog. under XP's CL, I get the choice of starting
    | it in full screen mode, choosing fonts, etc. Can TC provide the
    | same? 'Help' seems to say that ony the 'minimized', 'maximized'
    | state of the window on opening is available as an option. If
    | possible I'd like to do all my work with my old DOS programs under
    | TC.

    Use the FSTOGGLE.EXE from Vince Fatica.
    --
    Steve
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sat, 03 Jul 2010 17:05:30 -0400, Steve Fábián
    <> wrote:

    || When I run a DOS16 prog. under XP's CL, I get the choice of starting
    || it in full screen mode, choosing fonts, etc. Can TC provide the
    || same? 'Help' seems to say that ony the 'minimized', 'maximized'
    || state of the window on opening is available as an option. If
    || possible I'd like to do all my work with my old DOS programs under
    || TC.
    |
    |Use the FSTOGGLE.EXE from Vince Fatica.

    That'll switch it. There are other ways to do that, none completely
    satisfactory (including fstoggle).

    I don't believe it's possible to start a Win32 console in full-screen
    mode.

    You can create a shortcut to TCC and check the shortcut's
    Properties\Options\\FullScreen ... when you 2click the shortcut the
    screen goes black for only an instant, then TCC starts minimized to
    the taskbar. If you then click its taskbar icon it comes back full
    screen. You can avoid clicking the taskbar icon by **also** giving
    the shortcut the target "[...]TCC.EXE WINDOW MAX". It starts, is
    immediately minimized to the tray, and is immediately restored to
    full-screen. It's a little unsightly.
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sat, 03 Jul 2010 19:16:43 -0400, vefatica <>
    wrote:

    ||Use the FSTOGGLE.EXE from Vince Fatica.
    |
    |That'll switch it. There are other ways to do that, none completely
    |satisfactory (including fstoggle).
    |
    |I don't believe it's possible to start a Win32 console in full-screen
    |mode.
    |
    |You can create a shortcut to TCC and check the shortcut's
    |Properties\Options\\FullScreen ... when you 2click the shortcut the
    |screen goes black for only an instant, then TCC starts minimized to
    |the taskbar. If you then click its taskbar icon it comes back full
    |screen. You can avoid clicking the taskbar icon by **also** giving
    |the shortcut the target "[...]TCC.EXE WINDOW MAX". It starts, is
    |immediately minimized to the tray, and is immediately restored to
    |full-screen. It's a little unsightly.

    Slightly less unsightly is to configure the TCC shortcup to use
    full-screen (Properties\Options) and to start maximized
    (Properties\Shortcut). With that you don't need the "WINDOW MAX".
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sat, 03 Jul 2010 20:16:36 -0400, vefatica <>
    wrote:

    |Slightly less unsightly is to configure the TCC shortcup to use
    |full-screen (Properties\Options) and to start maximized
    |(Properties\Shortcut). With that you don't need the "WINDOW MAX".

    Oops! That doesn't work. I still had the "WINDOW MAX" in the command
    line when I tested it. I guess you need the "WINDOW MAX".
     

Share This Page