1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Extra blank lines during paste

Discussion in 'Support' started by Jim Cook, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    TCC 11.00.37 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 37 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 3

    When running inside a Take Command frame, using copy/paste from the window
    generates extra blank lines during the paste. The example below shows the
    problem, but I'm actually getting it during a PVCS file checkin. My version
    histories in that case are double spaced, which causes some amount of
    mocking of me and trouble on my part.

    If I detach the tab, the same procedure does not generate the extra blank
    lines.

    .) As an attached tab:

    D:\>for /l %h in (1,1,3) do echo echo line %h
    echo line 1
    echo line 2
    echo line 3

    .) Use the mouse to mark the three lines, and right-click / Copy. Then
    right-click / Paste. Notice below the extra blank lines before lines 2 and
    3?


    D:\>echo line 1
    line 1

    D:\>
    D:\>echo line 2
    line 2

    D:\>
    D:\>echo line 3
    line 3

    D:\>
    D:\>

    .) Now I detach the tab and right-click / Paste immediately:

    D:\>echo line 1
    line 1

    D:\>echo line 2
    line 2

    D:\>echo line 3
    line 3

    D:\>


    --
    Jim Cook
    2010 Sundays: 4/4, 6/6, 8/8, 10/10, 12/12 and 5/9, 9/5, 7/11, 11/7.
    Next year they're Monday.
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Thu, 07 Jan 2010 22:00:42 -0500, "JP Software Forums" <neil@jpsoft.com>,Jim
    Cook <> wrote:

    |D:\>for /l %h in (1,1,3) do echo echo line %h
    |echo line 1
    |echo line 2
    |echo line 3
    |
    |.) Use the mouse to mark the three lines, and right-click / Copy. Then
    |right-click / Paste. Notice below the extra blank lines before lines 2 and
    |3?
    |
    |
    |D:\>echo line 1
    |line 1
    |
    |D:\>
    |D:\>echo line 2
    |line 2
    |
    |D:\>
    |D:\>echo line 3
    |line 3

    Confirmed. A better description would be extra newlines. An extra newline
    would genetate an empty command so all you'd see is the prompt at which it was
    issued.
    --
    - Vince
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Thu, 07 Jan 2010 23:03:30 -0500, vefatica <> wrote:

    |On Thu, 07 Jan 2010 22:00:42 -0500, "JP Software Forums" <neil@jpsoft.com>,Jim
    |Cook <> wrote:
    |
    ||D:\>for /l %h in (1,1,3) do echo echo line %h
    ||echo line 1
    ||echo line 2
    ||echo line 3
    ||
    ||.) Use the mouse to mark the three lines, and right-click / Copy. Then
    ||right-click / Paste. Notice below the extra blank lines before lines 2 and
    ||3?
    ||
    ||
    ||D:\>echo line 1
    ||line 1
    ||
    ||D:\>
    ||D:\>echo line 2
    ||line 2
    ||
    ||D:\>
    ||D:\>echo line 3
    ||line 3
    |
    |Confirmed. A better description would be extra newlines. An extra newline
    |would genetate an empty command so all you'd see is the prompt at which it was
    |issued.

    That is, the blank line is normal; the line showing only a prompt is not.
    --
    - Vince
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    TCMD is not generating an extra blank line. What you actually get
    (verifiable if you paste it into Notepad and then do a list /x) is:

    Echo line 1<cr><lf>
    Echo line 2<cr><lf>
    Echo line 3<cr><lf>

    The problem is that if you then paste that back into a TCC window, it's
    interpreted as:

    Echo line 1 <cr> - echo "line 1"
    <lf> - no command, just display another prompt
    Echo line 2 <cr> - echo "line 2"
    <lf< - no command, just display another prompt

    Etc. The TC command line input does not expect a line to be terminated by a
    <cr><lf> (and you'd be REALLY annoyed if I changed it!).

    Pasting multi-line input into a TCC window is not apt to produce useful
    results.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  5. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    The place that I ran into this trouble is using our version control system.
    I was typing in a change log and realized that I needed to edit the source
    internal version string. I copied the text out of the TCC window and went
    back to my editor.

    When I came back in, I expected to be able to paste it. If the TCC is a tab
    inside TCMD, I get the issue I reported. If TCC is stand-alone, it works as
    I would hope.

    Is there a way to get the TCC inside TCMD to behave the same way?

    On Thu, Jan 14, 2010 at 7:40 PM, JP Software Forums <neil@jpsoft.com> wrote:




    --
    Jim Cook
    2010 Sundays: 4/4, 6/6, 8/8, 10/10, 12/12 and 5/9, 9/5, 7/11, 11/7.
    Next year they're Monday.
     
  6. drrob1

    drrob1 Guest

    -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
    Hash: SHA1

    You need a filter program that removes the <cr> from the file. As this
    is routinely needed in passing files from linux <-> dos/Windows, it
    should be easy to find such a program. Linux has one it calls todos,
    fromdos. Google for a windows/dos pgm. I wrote a pgm to remove the
    <cr> years ago.

    Jim Cook wrote:

    -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
    Version: GnuPG v1.4.9 (GNU/Linux)
    Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org

    iEYEARECAAYFAktQZUUACgkQVRqaVGo2lhzI8QCgwBN2R6nDUF5zwxE9jSYLYmB1
    GlkAn1HZSeG+Im2wTvaE1+2i104Mrom0
    =e9KB
    -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    You *are* able to paste it; the problem is your editor apparently doesn't
    recognize CR/LF line endings.

    The cut & paste when inside a tab window is done by Take Command; when in a
    stand-alone TCC window it's done (in block mode, not line mode) by the
    Windows console manager. There is absolutely no commonality between the
    two.


    No. You can have TCMD strip the CR/LF and append the lines when pasting,
    but there's no way to strip only the CR or LF.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     

Share This Page