1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WAD First Record, Last Record, Next Record, Previous Record

Discussion in 'Support' started by jabelli, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. jabelli

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    TCMD 15.01.40, both x86 and x64 on Windows 7.

    The first four buttons on my toolbar have blank button labels but are showing as “First Record, Last Record, Next Record, Previous Record.”

    This was reproduced in a new installation on a virtual machine by making the tabbed toolbar visible and creating a single button with no label that nonetheless shows up as “First Record.” The resulting ini file is attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • TCMD.INI
      File size:
      121 bytes
      Views:
      1
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    That's Windows doing that, not TCMD.

    (But why are you trying to create blank labels?)
     
  3. jabelli

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because TCC, cmd, PS and bash have distinct icons and I don't need any text to tell me which is which.

    14 doesn't do this, only 15.
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    v14 used Visual Studio 2010; v15 uses Visual Studio 2012. Microsoft changed the RTL.

    Why don't you just use a space?
     
  5. jabelli

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up doing that. I tried using a zero-width space, but it doesn’t round-trip properly to the ini file, so I have to deal with the expanded spacing in that portion of the toolbar.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    29
    The INI file works if it's saved as Unicode (just tried it). That should allow the zero-width space.
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    29
    I just tried it ... copied "Zero Width Space" (U+200B) from CharMap and pasted it into a button caption. It showed up as a pair of a's (alphas?) with diacritical marks above and below. Likewise in notepad in a file that had previously been saved in Unicode format. I don't understand.
     
  8. jabelli

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, I didn’t know you could just change the ini to unicode like that. This worked for me, so in your case it must be the font you're using. I haven’t changed the Windows font so it’s still Segoe UI and I use DejaVu Sans Mono for text editors.
     
  9. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    29
    I'm glad it worked. I think Unicode support is pretty well built into TCMD/TCC these days. I don't know why it doesn't work for me ... I'll experiment.
     
  10. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    29
    Rex, what font is used on buttons?
     
  11. jabelli

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    From my experiments, the menu font, at least on Win7.
     
  12. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,782
    Likes Received:
    29
    When I looked at my (Unicode) INI file, the ZWS characters were there, along with the others I mentioned. I don't know how those others got there, but when I removed them, leaving only the ZWS, all was well.
     

Share This Page