1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GLOBAL /Q?

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, May 2, 2017.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,883
    Likes Received:
    29
    Any ideas about this one? I tried these with no plugins and no INI file; results the same. I also checked "which global".

    On my home computer, with v21 and several older versions of TCC, I get nice tidy output.
    Code:
    v:\> global /h /i /q echo %_cwd
    V:\
    V:\4pluginsPre17
    V:\4pluginsPre17\NeedsVista
    V:\cksum
    V:\cksum\32
    V:\cksum\64
    <snip>
    On my work computer, with v21 and various older versions, I get strange results.
    Code:
    v:\> global echo /h /i /q echo %_cwd
    
    GLOBAL: V:\
    /h /i /q echo V:\
    
    GLOBAL: V:\20000files
    /h /i /q echo V:\20000files
    
    GLOBAL: V:\Archive - NS
    /h /i /q echo V:\Archive - NS
    
    GLOBAL: V:\Archive - NS\2010
    /h /i /q echo V:\Archive - NS\2010
    
     
  2. rps

    rps

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    3
    What do you see if you omit the 1st echo when using your work computer or add it to the cmd when at home?
    global echo /h /i /q echo %_cwd :oops:
    I suspect your fingers where moving to fast at work.

    I see the same results as you with both commands on my home computer.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,883
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yeah, I figured that one out later. DOH! Sad part is ... I should have been able to guess my mistake just from the output.
     

Share This Page