1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I run tcmd in terminal window only?

Discussion in 'Support' started by larryalk, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. larryalk

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm an old 4dos user and would prefer to run tcmd in a terminal window only, not in the gui.

    How can I do that?

    Larry Alkoff
     
  2. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    Run TCC instead of TCMD. TCMD is only the GUI, which may contain CMD or TCC
    or other console (and some GUI) apps inside.

    On Sat, Dec 11, 2010 at 10:41, larryalk <> wrote:




    --
    Jim Cook
    2010 Sundays: 4/4, 6/6, 8/8, 10/10, 12/12 and 5/9, 9/5, 7/11, 11/7.
    Next year they're Monday.
     
  3. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: larryalk
    To: ESFabian@comcast.net
    Sent: Saturday, 2010. December 11. 13:41
    Subject: [Support-t-2479] How can I run tcmd in terminal window only?


    |I'm an old 4dos user and would prefer to run tcmd in |a terminal window only, not in the gui.
    |
    |How can I do that?

    By running TCC.EXE only, which is the direct successor of 4NT.EXE. Startup command line is (as just about anything) a superset of the 4NT startup.
    --
    HTH, Steve
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    Run TCC.EXE which will be found in the same directory as TCMD.EXE.

    On Sat, 11 Dec 2010 13:41:11 -0500, larryalk <> wrote:

    |I'm an old 4dos user and would prefer to run tcmd in a terminal window only, not in the gui.
    |
    |How can I do that?
    |
    |Larry Alkoff
     
  5. drrob1

    drrob1 Guest

    tcc.exe is the current name for what was 4nt. Use tcc.

    However, I've found that tcc can be made wider only if attached to tcmd
    and there is really no downside to using tcmd.

    Unless you are really looking for tccle

    On 12/11/2010 01:41 PM, larryalk wrote:

     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    Likes Received:
    80
    only,

    Run TCC.EXE, which is the console command processor. (Take Command is the
    GUI wrapper for console sessions; you cannot run it in a console window.)

    TCC.EXE is the replacement for 4NT.EXE, which was the replacement for 4DOS.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  7. larryalk

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Run TCC.EXE, which is the console command processor. (Take Command is the
    GUI wrapper for console sessions; you cannot run it in a console window.)

    TCC.EXE is the replacement for 4NT.EXE, which was the replacement for 4DOS.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software[/QUOTE]

    Hello Rex.

    I have tried running tcc32.exe in a Windows Explorer window but it flashes briefly but does not load.
    I'm running Windows 7 64 bit version.

    I also created a shortcut using the command
    c:\tsepro\tee32.exe
    Note I used tee32.exe because there is no tcc32.exe does not exist in my c:\tsepro window.

    Could tcc.exe be somewhere else?
    I'm much more used to Linux and my Windows skills are very rusty. Is there a which command in Windows?

    Larry
     
  8. larryalk

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hello again Rex.

    I finally found tcc.exe under Program Files.
    Help runs and it looks just the old 4NT.

    Later I'll move it to something akin to a \bin directory if Windows still has that.

    I decided to only use the tcc.exe because TSEPro consistantly crashes after a short period of inactivity. I really hope that gets fixed.

    Larry
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    Likes Received:
    80
    There is no program named "tcc32.exe"; it's just "tcc.exe".

    TCC.EXE is the same name whether it's the x64 version or the 32-bit version. You will find it in your Take Command installation directory.
     
  10. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    You can set the console size for TCC the same way you would for CMD: Control menu, Properties, Layout. The width and height items under "Screen Buffer Size" control the entire (scrollable) buffer; the width and height under "Window Size" control the visible viewport. Typically you'll want the same width for both, but a much greater height for the window than for the screen buffer.
     
  11. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: Charles Dye
    Quote:
    | Originally Posted by drrob1
    | However, I've found that tcc can be made wider only if attached to tcmd |
    | and there is really no downside to using tcmd.

    You can set the console size for TCC the same way you would for CMD: Control
    menu, Properties, Layout. The width and height items under "Screen Buffer
    Size" control the entire (scrollable) buffer; the width and height under
    "Window Size" control the visible viewport. Typically you'll want the same
    width for both, but a much greater height for the window than for the screen
    buffer.
    ---- end of message ----
    Oops, I think you meant that the screen buffer should have much greater
    height than the window size, it cannot be less. Mine is typically:
    window size 142 wide x 57 high
    screen buffer 142 wide x 3000 high
    --
    Steve
     
  12. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yes, thanks; that's exactly what I meant. I guess my message must have ... um ... been corrupted by the forum software. Yeah, that's the ticket!
     
  13. drrob1

    drrob1 Guest

    Thanks, that helps.

    But I am confused when you say that typically I'd want the same width
    for both, but a much greater height for the window than for the screen
    buffer. By looking at that setting now, I see Screen Buffer Size Height
    is 5000, and Window Size Height is 77.

    Doesn't that mean that my window height is smaller than my screen buffer
    height.

    ???

    --rob
     
  14. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    You're right. As Steve also pointed out, I bungled that sentence.
     

Share This Page