1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IDE / BDEBUGGER Font

Discussion in 'Support' started by JohnQSmith, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    8
    TC 12.01.44

    The font used in the IDE appears to be defined by TC in Options > Tabs > Windows > Font, however the font size does not change (even after closing an reopening the IDE). The font size does change in the open TCC tab. After searching everywhere for a way to change the IDE font size, I discovered by accident that I could change the font size the same way it is changed in several web browsers, by holding down the CTRL key on the keyboard and scrolling the mouse wheel.

    This is acceptable, but if I exit the IDE and restart it, the font reverts back to its original (too small) size. How do I get it to remember my font size setting?
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    How **do** you change the debugger's font? Can you do it from within IDE.EXE? Can you do it from TCC?
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,728
    Likes Received:
    80
    No, and no. The debugger uses the same font as TCMD tab windows; it's set in the TCMD configuration dialog.

    You can change the font size in the debugger with the ctrl-mouse wheel.
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Tue, 22 Mar 2011 20:44:02 -0400, rconn <> wrote:

    |No, and no. The debugger uses the same font as TCMD tab windows; it's set in the TCMD configuration dialog.

    That's ridiculous (couldn't think of a gentler word). I don't use TCMD (and
    even that is beside the point). Do you have any plan to give the debugger its
    own font spec and to be able to set it from TCC (even from IDE itsefl)?
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,728
    Likes Received:
    80
    No. (It's behaved that way for about 4 years, so it apparently hasn't affected you up to now!)

    Setting fonts in multiple places is IMO much more ridiculous. Even if you don't want to use TCMD, running it once to set the font doesn't seem like a crippling burden.
     

Share This Page