1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installation batch files

Discussion in 'Support' started by Duke, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. Duke

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Each time I update V17, all appears to go well. The first time TCMD runs, it opens three batch files in my editor, UltraEdit, which has an alias UE. The latest install opened EXE1711.tmp.bat, EXE181B.tmp.bat, and {8D6AF0B5-09CB-4925-9FDA-4FA803CA220F}.bat. The files reside in c:\uses\duke\AppData\Local\Temp.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
    I have no idea what you're referring to. What are the contents of those files?
     
  3. Duke

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    EXE1711.tmp.bat contains:
    @echo off
    ATTRIB -r "\\?\C:\Users\duke\AppData\Roaming\JPSOFT~1\TAKECO~1.51\install\641A2FC\tcmdx64.msi"
    :try
    del "\\?\C:\Users\duke\AppData\Roaming\JPSOFT~1\TAKECO~1.51\install\641A2FC\tcmdx64.msi"
    if exist "\\?\C:\Users\duke\AppData\Roaming\JPSOFT~1\TAKECO~1.51\install\641A2FC\tcmdx64.msi" goto try
    ATTRIB -r "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\EXE1711.tmp.bat"
    del "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\EXE1711.tmp.bat" | cls
    EXE181B.tmp.bat contains:
    @echo off
    ATTRIB -r "\\?\C:\Users\duke\AppData\Roaming\JPSOFT~1\TAKECO~1.51\install\641A2FC\tcmdx64.msi"
    :try
    del "\\?\C:\Users\duke\AppData\Roaming\JPSOFT~1\TAKECO~1.51\install\641A2FC\tcmdx64.msi"
    if exist "\\?\C:\Users\duke\AppData\Roaming\JPSOFT~1\TAKECO~1.51\install\641A2FC\tcmdx64.msi" goto try
    ATTRIB -r "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\EXE181B.tmp.bat"
    del "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\EXE181B.tmp.bat" | cls
    {8D6AF0B5-09CB-4925-9FDA-4FA803CA220F}.bat contains:
    @echo off
    del "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\45e90cbb871c2c296a9da8bf08c28ab3\updater.ini"
    del "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\45e90cbb871c2c296a9da8bf08c28ab3\updater.dat"
    :again
    if not exist "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\45e90cbb871c2c296a9da8bf08c28ab3\updater.exe" goto end
    if exist "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\45e90cbb871c2c296a9da8bf08c28ab3\updater.exe" del "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\45e90cbb871c2c296a9da8bf08c28ab3\updater.exe"
    goto again
    :end
    rmDir "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\45e90cbb871c2c296a9da8bf08c28ab3"
    del "C:\Users\duke\AppData\Local\Temp\{8D6AF0B5-09CB-4925-9FDA-4FA803CA220F}.bat" | cls
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
    Judging by their contents, they're probably created by the updater. I don't know why your editor would be loading them.
     
  5. TEA-Time

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    1
    I suggest checking your .bat extension association. Perhaps you told Windows to open a .bat file with UltraEdit and accidentally left "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file" selected?
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,970
    Likes Received:
    30
    And for at least 5 days, updating has been leaving 700+ KB files in %TEMP with names like MSI16A0.LOG. It has been leaving the batfiles too.
     

Share This Page