1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it possible to send a line from the "command input" window to the tab without pressing "Enter", w

Discussion in 'Support' started by daniel347x, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. daniel347x

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello -

    I was wondering if it's possible to send the current line in the Command Input window to the current tab for execution - but *without* pressing the Enter key, which has the side effect of placing a newline in the Command Input window, in addition to sending the current line to the tab.

    This would make it possible to save frequently-used commands in the Command Input window and reuse them simply by sending them to the tab for execution, but without adding (and then having to remove) newlines every time.

    As a secondary question, is it possible to disable having "Enter" send the current line in the Command Input window to the tab, so that it's possible to use the Command Input area as a scratch area where you're free to create many ill-formed lines as you build up commands you plan to execute later, pressing Enter during the course of this scratch-work without fear that the current line will be sent down to the open tab?

    Thanks,
    Dan.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    No.

    You can reuse previous commands by moving the cursor to the line in the Command Input window and pressing Enter.

    I don't know why you're trying to avoid the newlines -- are you trying to put multiple commands on one line and only execute part of it?

    No, but you could use the IDE window for that.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,938
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Thu, 28 Apr 2011 19:50:50 -0400, rconn <> wrote:

    |You can reuse previous commands by moving the cursor to the line in the Command Input window and pressing Enter.
    |
    |I don't know why you're trying to avoid the newlines

    Doing that inserts a newline in the command input window and makes a mess of it.
    I had that gripe long ago when first tried the command input window but not
    being a regular user of TCMD I didn't complain about it.

    It's even worse if you press [Enter] when the cursor is in the middle of a line
    in the CIW; it executes the whole line and inserts a newline wherever the cursor
    was. Better might be (haven't thought it out) only insert the newline if the
    insertion point is at the end of a line (else just execute the line).
     
  4. daniel347x

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the replies -

    I fully agree with vefatica. It seems somehow obvious to me why you don't want a newline to be entered just because you wanted to reuse a command. I have been reusing commands frequently, and I'm just in the habit of pressing "backspace" to remove the newline that is entered whenever I want to reuse a command.

    Wouldn't most users be annoyed by this? Why not have a separate hotkey available to actually just reuse the command on the line, without having a newline forced into your life?

    :)

    Thanks,
    Dan.
     
  5. nikbackm

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    I agree.

    This is the main reason I don't use the "command input" window.

    Instead I rely on the old and familiar "history recall" functionality, even if "command input" could potentially be more efficient and comfortable sometimes.
     

Share This Page