1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to? keep console from scrolling

Discussion in 'Support' started by Stefano Piccardi, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. Stefano Piccardi

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there a way to keep the console from scrolling after typing a command and pressing the Enter key?
    More specifically, I want to modify the following autoexecute keystroke alias to keep it from scrolling up the console buffer each time it is invoked (this alias cycles through available fonts using features of the 4CONSOLE plugin). TIA
    Code:
    @@Alt-[=^eSETFONT %@eval[%@inc[%_font] mod %_nfonts]
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    30
    By "scrolling" do you mean "display a new prompt"? I don't think that can be suppressed. But I wish it could be suppressed for keystroke aliases which produce no output. Maybe a new type of keystroke alias (@@@) could do just that.
     
  3. Stefano Piccardi

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    2
    By "scrolling" I meant just scrolling but your idea is better, you're right, I'm after a way to suppress the new prompt.
     
  4. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    8
    How about using the prompt to stop displaying a new prompt?

    Code:
    prompt $e[3A
    Note well that you need to have the ANSI X3.64 support enabled. From the help file;

    Reference ANSI X3.64 Command Reference in the help file for more info.

    Joe
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    30
    He'd still get the couple of empty lines he doesn't want and subsequently have no prompt! I think he just wants **nothing visible** to happen when he uses an automatic (@@) keystroke alias that doesn't produce output.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    30
    Sorry, Joe, I didn't look at the ANSI reference. I don't think changing the prompt is a good idea, but moving the cursor up so the new prompt overwrites the old one is a really good idea.

    Stefano, you can probably do what you want with something like this.
    Code:
    alias @@Alt-[=`@echo ^^^^e[2A & @SETFONT  eval[%@inc[%_font] mod %_nfonts]`
     
  7. Stefano Piccardi

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joe, Vince, thanks for the tips. I might need to adjust for my multiline prompt but it's a start.
     

Share This Page