1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Keyboard input error

Discussion in 'Support' started by jbeda, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. jbeda

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed TCC/LE 12.11 on a WinXP SP3.

    If I use CMD, to get to a "DOS" window, everything is as I would expect.

    If I start TCC/LE and I type into the window, all I can get on the command line are numerics. It does not matter which key I hit, I will get part of the string '23456789012...' The return key works and then when I type again, the sequence picks up right where it left off: one digit for every keystroke.

    Any thoughts??

    Thanks.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,730
    Likes Received:
    80
    Not reproducible here (and never reported by anybody else).

    TCC just asks Windows for the next character (albeit with a different API than CMD uses). Apparently something on your system is hooking that API and feeding the wrong characters.

    Does it behave the same way if you run TCC in the CMD window?
     
  3. jbeda

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know that I have never heard of that happening either, nor anyone else I asked. If I run TCC in the CMD window, everything seems fine.

    Thanks for the input.

    Joe
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    How are you starting TCC -- from a shortcut? What happens if you start it from the Start/Run dialog?
     
  5. jbeda

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do start from a shortcut. But trying it from the RUN dialog gives the same results.
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    That's, uh, really weird. Have you tried starting Windows in Safe Mode?
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,730
    Likes Received:
    80
    You should try running something like Process Explorer to see what's being loaded in TCC's address space.

    You've likely either got a badly misbehaving plugin or some other process injecting a dll into TCC. PE will identify it.

    You could also modify your shortcut to add the /I option (or add that when running TCC from the Run dialog), which tells TCC not to load TCMD.INI, execute TCSTART, or load any plugins. If that works, then you can narrow down the problem by trying the /II, /IP, /IS options individually. (See the TCC Startup Options topic in the help for details.)
     

Share This Page