1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New to TCC and I need assistance

Discussion in 'Support' started by harvey, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. harvey

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been using 4DOS and 4NT for many years. The shortcut command line that I have been using is C:\4nt\4nt.exe c:\load.bat where the load.bat file contains alias /r c:\4nt\alias.txt to load the alias file. This procedure functions with the new "4NT" as well as "TCC" but I can't get TCC to load the alias file when I click on the "TCMD.exe" file.

    I've checked out the .ini file but can't find anything within to load the alias file. I've spent a few hours reading the help file to no avail.

    Can anyone help me with what I need to add to whatever so that when I execute the TCMD Gui that it will load the alias file into the TCC?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Rex Clark

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try this: copy your 4start.bat to your tcmd folder as tstart.bat
    these files by default are the first files that either of the two shells
    look for first
    you could add the commands of your load.bat into these files.
    the file format for these two files is like any other AUTOEXECute.bat
    See if that helps...

    Still wanning form tcmd not sure I like the GUI, not sure if the above is of
    anyuse either :( hmmmm

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "harvey" <>
    Sent: Sunday, June 22, 2008 12:56 PM
    Subject: [Support-t-229] New to TCC and I need assistance


    :I have been using 4DOS and 4NT for many years. The shortcut command line
    that I have been using is C:\4nt\4nt.exe c:\load.bat where the load.bat
    file contains alias /r c:\4nt\alias.txt to load the alias file. This
    procedure functions with the new "4NT" as well as "TCC" but I can't get TCC
    to load the alias file when I click on the "TCMD.exe" file.
    :
    : I've checked out the .ini file but can't find anything within to load the
    alias file. I've spent a few hours reading the help file to no avail.
    :
    : Can anyone help me with what I need to add to whatever so that when I
    execute the TCMD Gui that it will load the alias file into the TCC?
    :
    : Thanks in advance!
     
  3. harvey

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I copied the load.bat file to 4start.bat within the folder that the programs are in and IT WORKS! :D

    Thank you!!!!!
     
  4. Rex Clark

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Typo .. TSTART.BAT should of been TCSTART.BAT

    : Try this: copy your 4start.bat to your tcmd folder as tstart.bat
    : these files by default are the first files that either of the two shells
    : look for first
    : you could add the commands of your load.bat into these files.
    : the file format for these two files is like any other AUTOEXECute.bat
    : See if that helps...
    :
    : Still wanning form tcmd not sure I like the GUI, not sure if the above is
    of
    : anyuse either :( hmmmm
    :
    : ----- Original Message -----
    : From: "harvey" <>
    : Sent: Sunday, June 22, 2008 12:56 PM
    : Subject: [Support-t-229] New to TCC and I need assistance
    :
    :
    ::I have been using 4DOS and 4NT for many years. The shortcut command line
    : that I have been using is C:\4nt\4nt.exe c:\load.bat where the load.bat
    : file contains alias /r c:\4nt\alias.txt to load the alias file. This
    : procedure functions with the new "4NT" as well as "TCC" but I can't get
    TCC
    : to load the alias file when I click on the "TCMD.exe" file.
    ::
    :: I've checked out the .ini file but can't find anything within to load the
    : alias file. I've spent a few hours reading the help file to no avail.
    ::
    :: Can anyone help me with what I need to add to whatever so that when I
    : execute the TCMD Gui that it will load the alias file into the TCC?
    ::
    :: Thanks in advance!
     
  5. harvey

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, one problem solved! Thanks.

    Next problem....

    I have two additional shortcuts on my desktop; one is for the command prompt and the other is for the 4nt prompt. Before Take Command, whenever I clicked on either shortcut, the result was similar; the command window would open at the dos prompt. Since Take Command, I will still end up with the prompt when I click on the short cut for the command prompt .... but.... when I click on the 4nt shortcut or the TCC shortcut, the result is- a momentary blank screen, then the desktop returns and the 4nt or TCC program is on the taskbar and I must click on either of them to activate. I don't have this problem when I click on the TCMD shortcut or the Command Prompt, as they go directly to their programs properly.

    What do I need to do in order to get 4nt or TCC to stay open upon first call from the shortcut?

    Thanks for the support!
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    39
    Is the shortcut perhaps set to start full-screen?
     
  7. harvey

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the option is for full screen. If I change it to "Window", then it opens properly except it is not full screen. I can edit the size of the window to almost full screen, but it displays the window frame with the sliders. I would prefer full screen without the frame.
     
  8. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    harvey wrote:
    | Yes, the option is for full screen. If I change it to "Window", then
    | it opens properly except it is not full screen.

    Well, if you had read the "what's new" for v9, you would have discovered
    that v9 does NOT support "full screen" mode, AFAIK because Vista doesn't.
    The fstoggle.exe from Vince Fatica can be used to switch a TCC session into
    full screen mode or back to windowed mode; I use it for running certain
    programs intended for full-screen text-mode.
    --
    HTH, Steve
     
  9. harvey

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Steve, for the information. As with any learning curve, I guess that I can adjust and become comfortable with the window screen, or having to re-click on the minimized shell.
     

Share This Page