1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WAD Paste issue

Discussion in 'Support' started by Sodrian, Apr 10, 2012.

  1. Sodrian

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good day,

    I would like to report a bug. This is how it occurs: if cygwin shell (D:\progs\cygwin\bin\bash.exe --login -i) is chosen as a startup script for tabs, paste command does not always work. The percentage is about 50%. If I open 10 new tabs, and in all of them cygwin is started, 5 of them wouldn't have paste capabilities. Instead only first latter of the copied string is pasted.

    Thank you.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,730
    Likes Received:
    80
    Not reproducible here. I opened 20 bash tab windows, and had no problems pasting the clipboard contents into all of them.

    Can you provide a lot more information, preferably in great detail describing exactly what you're doing to:

    1) Open the bash tab windows
    2) Select text to copy
    3) Paste the text (menu? context menu? keyboard shortcut?)

    And what version of Take Command, Windows, and Cygwin you're using.
     
  3. brightwood83

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not the original reporter of this issue, but up until a few minutes ago I was able to reproduce it with almost 100% consistency in my setup. Here's some info about my configuration:

    Windows 7 64-bit
    TakeCommand v14.03.53 x64
    GNU bash, version 4.1.10(4)-release (i686-pc-cygwin)
    CYGWIN_NT-6.1-WOW64 BBKOL28MRLQ1 1.7.17(0.262/5/3) 2012-10-19 14:39 i686 Cygwin

    Bash tab windows are preconfigured in Configure Take Command.
    Text selected by any means from any other window.
    Paste text using context menu.

    Only first letter or first few letters get pasted.

    FWIW, this seemed to go away after I removed the " --login -i" from the end of the command invoking bash

    Hopefully this might help anyone else having this problem.

    Season's Greetings!
     

Share This Page