1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem Starting Vim & gVIM

Discussion in 'Support' started by Telly, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. Telly

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running TCC LE version 10.00.76 on XP SP2

    Since I upgrated to Version 75 (on 76 now) I have had problems launching gVim & vim with parameters and basically any part of Vim which calls out to the system.

    If I attempt to Launch Vim with a filename or execute a plugin which sends commands out to the shell, causes the following problem:

    a) A new TCC LE command window opens outside of TCC LE

    b) The following message appears in red "TCC: Unknown command "files\JPSoft\TCMDLE10\TCC.EXE"

    c) Vim will 'hang' until the command window is closed.

    I have noticed that the path is truncated and is the cause of the problem .

    My question is: Why is this happening?

    Thanks,

    Eric
     
  2. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    Telly wrote:
    | Running TCC LE version 10.00.76 on XP SP2

    Technically, your question belongs to the LE support NG, it is generic
    enough to warrant an anser here.

    | Since I upgrated to Version 75 (on 76 now) I have had problems
    | launching gVim & vim with parameters and basically any part of Vim
    | which calls out to the system.

    Is the new build of TCC in the same directory as the previous one? Are you
    using the same installation of gVim and vim as before the TCC upgrade?
    Reinstalling or upgrading may change the paths where VIM and TCC expect to
    find each other.

    | If I attempt to Launch Vim with a filename or execute a plugin which
    | sends commands out to the shell, causes the following problem:
    |
    | a) A new TCC LE command window opens outside of TCC LE

    I assume this did not happen previously, or you would not have mentioned it.
    Have any of the configuration files used by VIM changed? Is VIM running in
    the same console window as TCC? A new TCC window usually means that TCC was
    not started directly by VIM, but by Windows, possibly through a file
    association.

    | b) The following message appears in red "TCC: Unknown command
    | "files\JPSoft\TCMDLE10\TCC.EXE"
    |
    | c) Vim will 'hang' until the command window is closed.
    |
    | I have noticed that the path is truncated and is the cause of the
    | problem .
    |
    | My question is: Why is this happening?

    It is best policy to install all console programs in "plain path"
    directories, regardless of installer defaults driven by Microsoft's insane
    Vista certification criteria. Many programs fail to surround path names
    containing spaces or other special characters by quotation marks ("), esp.
    when starting another program. My guess is that you installed TCMDLE 10.0.76
    in "C:\Program files\JPSoft\TCMDLE10\", that VIM successfully starts a 2nd
    TCC instance, and passes it a command which should start a 3rd TCC instance
    to do the actual work, which command contains the full unquoted path of
    TCC.EXE for that purpose. The 2nd instance TCC parser makes makes hash out
    of the incorrect command it receives.

    BTW, you did not mention how VIM is started - is it running in a TCMDLE tab?

    There are more questions here than answers, but hopefully they will point
    you in the right direction.
    --
    HTH, Steve
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    Re: Problem Starting Vim & gVIM

    Amen. But if you have installed in a path containing a space, you can often work around problems by adding a line

    Code:
    set comspec=%@sfn[%comspec]
    
    to your TCSTART.BTM file.
     
  4. Telly

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles,

    Thank you. This resolved my problem.

    Eric

     
  5. Telly

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steve,

    I normally try to NOT install apps with a path containing spaces. However I didn't for TCC LE. Yes I was launching Vim & gVim from a tab. Yes, your analysis appeared to match my problem.

    The member who responded to your post, provided a workaround for my problem.

    Next time there is a TCC LE update, I will install it into a directory structure containing no spaces. Lesson Learnt.

    Thanks,

    Eric

     
  6. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    Charles Dye wrote:
    | Amen. But if you have installed in a path containing a space, you
    | can often work around problems by adding a line
    | set comspec=%@sfn[%comspec]
    | to your TCSTART.BTM file.

    Never having installed JPsoft products in default locations, I never thought
    of this possibility. Maybe it should be done automatically by TCC.EXE?
    Looking at the output of FTYPE, and also using the SHORTCUT command to
    examine .lnk files, I see that many products use the SFN!
    --
    Steve
     

Share This Page