1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ProcessMonitor Does Not Work With Quoted Process Name

Discussion in 'Support' started by cgunhouse, Nov 24, 2010.

  1. cgunhouse

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    2
    If I type in something like:

    processmonitor "Test.exe" ENDED Forever cmd.exe

    then

    processmonitor

    the following is displayed:

    "Test.exe" ENDED (0/FOREVER) cmd.exe

    but if I what to clear the monitor for that process by typing:

    processmonitor /c "Test.exe"

    Nothing happens and the monitor remains active.

    Craig
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    Do you actually have process names with embedded whitespace?
     
  3. cgunhouse

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    2
    At first I was including directory names which did include spaces.
     
  4. cgunhouse

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the fix!

    I was doing something similar to

    start /C %Application
    processmonitor %Application ENDED FOREVER HandleCrash.BTM

    For what I was using this for, %Application was not in the local directory and was in a directory with embedded spaces. ProcessMonitor seemed work in every way exept for clearing it. Once it was defined you could only clear it using the global version of ProcessMonitor /C without a process name.

    I did work around this problem by stripping the directory portion off before passing it to ProcessMonitor. For consistence, if you can start a monitor with quote you should be able to stop it without having to use the global clear. So the fix being unnecessary? Maybe, but for consistence, no.

    Thanks again for fixing it.

    Craig
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    Windows throws away the pathnames for the process list, so TCC only compares the filename part.
     
  6. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    From: rconn
    | Windows throws away the pathnames for the process list, so TCC only compares the filename part.

    Recommend this sentence be added to the PROCESSMONITOR topic. BTW, the command is not in the INDEX.
    --
    Steve
     

Share This Page