1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to? Setting default directory

Discussion in 'T&T - Functions' started by Roedy, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. Roedy

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can't believe I am asking this. I have had this working since 4DOS days. I had to reinstall Windows and now TCC windows always opens on F:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD13x64
    I want to them to open on E:\mindprod\jgloss the way they use to.
    I have scanned the docs. I have studied all the boxes in OPTIONS.
    I have looked at fields in TCMD.INI
    I can get it to work in Take Command, but not TCC.
    I know I did not use TCSTART before, but that may be the way to go.
    Where the heck do you configure this?
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,279
    Likes Received:
    38
    How are you launching TCC? Via a shortcut? If so, right-click on the shortcut and edit the properties; the "Start in" box sets the default directory.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    ... or, using almost any mechanism, including a shortcut, put a CDD in the startup command. For example, if I wanted TCC to start in v:\, I could, in many places, give the command
    Code:
    g:\tc14\tcc.exe cdd v:\
     
  4. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    6
    ... or, put it in the 4START.BTM file. That is what I do, and whenever I make a change to my 4START.BTM file, it automatically gets backed up when I do my daily backup. I guess it is now called TCSTART.BTM, but being from the 4DOS days, I still use 4START.BTM

    Joe
     
  5. jmcm

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a shortcut that opens in a specific directory set in the "start in" field. I have "shortcut keys" set (in my case ctrl+alt+4) so I don't have to look for the icon. I also have a one line batch file containing "@start C:\bin\jpsoft\tcmd12\tcc.exe" that will start in my current directory. I tend not to use "tcmd" on my 10" laptop as it wastes too much real estate.

    John
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    Be careful CDDing in TCSTART. You don't want that to happen for transient/pipe instances of TCC. Many times, problems arising from that have wound up in the forums.
     

Share This Page