1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ShellNew ... TCC.Batch?

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, May 24, 2011.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    This was mentioned briefly in another thread.

    What does it take to get a ShellNew entry for BTM files?

    Following examples set by other keys, I have:

    Code:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.btm]
    @="TCC.Batch"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.btm\TCC.Batch]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.btm\TCC.Batch\ShellNew]
    "NullFile"=""
    and

    Code:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\DefaultIcon]
    @="d:\\tc12\\tcc.exe,1"
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\SHELL]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\SHELL\OPEN]
    
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\SHELL\OPEN\COMMAND]
    @="\"D:\\TC12\\TCC.EXE\" /c \"%1\" %*"
    I have logged out/in (which I've read shouldn't be necessary) and I don't have a ShellNew entry in my context menu. What does it take?
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    Never mind. I got it. Also needed was some text for the ShellNew mechanism to
    display. That took the form of

    Code:
    [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch]
    @="TCC BTM File"
    On Tue, 24 May 2011 21:58:55 -0400, vefatica <> wrote:

    |This was mentioned briefly in another thread.
    |
    |What does it take to get a ShellNew entry for BTM files?
    |
    |Following examples set by other keys, I have:
    |
    |
    |Code:
    |---------
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.btm]
    |@="TCC.Batch"
    |
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.btm\TCC.Batch]
    |
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.btm\TCC.Batch\ShellNew]
    |"NullFile"=""
    |---------
    |and
    |
    |
    |Code:
    |---------
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch]
    |
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\DefaultIcon]
    |@="d:\\tc12\\tcc.exe,1"
    |
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\SHELL]
    |
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\SHELL\OPEN]
    |
    |[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\TCC.Batch\SHELL\OPEN\COMMAND]
    |@="\"D:\\TC12\\TCC.EXE\" /c \"%1\" %*"
    |---------
    |I have logged out/in (which I've read shouldn't be necessary) and I don't have a ShellNew entry in my context menu. What does it take?
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    It's been awhile, but ISTR that it took a reboot, or at least a restart of Explorer, before the change would be recognized.
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Tue, 24 May 2011 22:15:59 -0400, Charles Dye <> wrote:

    |It's been awhile, but ISTR that it took a reboot, or at least a restart of Explorer, before the change would be recognized.

    Logging out/in does restart Explorer. But that wasn't necessary. See my
    followup to my original post.
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    And with the addition of that text a simpler version worked. To outline,

    1. Give HKCR\TCC.Batch a default value containing descriptive text (as above)

    2. In HKCR\.btm, make a key named "ShellNew".

    3. In HKCR\.btm\ShellNew, make either

    a. a REG_SZ value named "NullFile" with no data (you'll get an empty BTM file), or

    b. a REG_SZ value named "FileName" whose data names a template file (no path necessary) placed (by you) in %WINDIR\ShellNew\

    Refreshing the desktop (F5) a couple of times got it working.

    Note that the "DefaultIcon" key in HKCR\TCC.Batch was not needed. It was one of the things I tried earlier to get the whole thing working.
     

Share This Page