1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Single instance/TCMD Here problem

Discussion in 'Support' started by ebbe, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. ebbe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    TCC 10,00,55 Windows XP [Version 5,1,2600]

    When the "Single instance" option is turned on, the "TCMD Here" function in Windows Explorer no longer works. The TCMD window is made topmost but it remains in the directory that it was in prevously.
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    I wrote my own script to install various registry tweaks, including TCC-here and Take Command tab-here type functionality, batch associations, and AppPaths. You can get it here:

    http://www.nmia.com/~raster/RegTweaks.btm

    Running this ought to fix your issue. It would be a good idea to back up your registry before running it, though; it makes a lot of changes.
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    WAD (as the lesser of two evils). If you have Single Instance enabled, TCMD can't start a new session in the desired directory; but it's also a bad idea to force the existing TCMD to a new directory as it can cause mayhem to programs running in the tab windows.

    You need to decide whether the single instance or the "TCMD here" is more important to you.
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    You don't need to set the CWD for Take Command, only for the program running in the new tab window. A command like this:

    Code:
    "C:\BIN\TCmd\tcmd.exe" /t "C:\BIN\TCmd\TCC.EXE" /k *cdd "%1"
    works for me whether Take Command is in Single-Instance mode or not, already open or not. It can also be trivially adapted to work with TCI, 4NT, or CMD.EXE.
     
  5. ebbe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, I hadn't quite understood what was meant by single instance.

    What I want is that when I have TCMD open and select "TCMD here", I get a new tab in the existing TCMD window. I'll take a close look at Charles' script and see if that will help me to get what I want.

    The latter, definitely the latter :)
     
  6. ebbe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I have downloaded a copy.

    First of, one little nit. The line:
    if not 1.0 == 01 ...
    does not travel well. It only works if the decimal separator is "." - and as you have probably guessed by now, where I live, it isn't :)
    Here in Denmark (and in lots of other places in Europe) we use comma as decimal separator and dot as thousands separator, i.e. the opposite of what you use.
     
  7. ebbe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again, Charles. I modified the existing TCMD here commands to look like this:

    Code:
    "C:\TCMD10\tcmd.exe" /T "C:\TCMD10\tcc.exe" /K *cdd "%L"
    and now it works the way I want it to work.
     
  8. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    You're right. I have a SETDOS /G, but I guess it doesn't help much with the preceding lines....
     

Share This Page