1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to? So I want a custom directory for the plugins...

Discussion in 'Support' started by mfarah, Jun 4, 2014.

  1. mfarah

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    5
    I currently have all my plugins installed in the default directory (C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64\plugins\). I'd rather have them someplace else (C:\Users\Miguel\TCC\plugins\).

    The help file states "When TCC starts, it will automatically load any plugins in the default directory (the subdirectory PLUGINS\ in the TCC installation directory).", but doesn't say how to specify a different one.
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,351
    Likes Received:
    39
    Make PLUGINS a junction to your desired directory?
     
  3. mfarah

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    5
    My idea was to avoid messing with the directory under C:\Program Files\ , so installs and uninstalls are as clean as possible.
     
  4. mikea

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't do anything with plug-ins at the moment and so this suggestion might be completely wrong...I just looked 'plugin' up in the JPS on-line help's index and found the PLUGIN command. If you run it with the /L switch and include a fully qualified filename -- might that help?

    If it is possible to specify another location, I think it would be worth adding this information -- an example command or two -- to the online help.
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,991
    Likes Received:
    84
    You cannot change the default plugins directory (where TCC loads them automatically). You can load them manually with the PLUGIN command (from any directory).
     
  6. mfarah

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is there a reason for that? Could it be configured via a TCMD.INI directive?
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,991
    Likes Received:
    84
    It could, but thus far you're the only person who's requested it. Submit it on the Feedback forum and if you get enough support I'll add it in a future version.
     
  8. mfarah

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    5
    Done. I bet this will be useful to people other than me. :-)
     
  9. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    I certainly would. I get burned every time I try to change a plugin, because I forget that I have to be in admin mode in order to make changes in the plugin directory under "Program Files". I'll go into "Feedback" now to second your suggestion.
     
  10. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    30
    I don't even know what a default set-up looks like! I gather it's in the "Program Files" tree. Where does TCMD.INI go? From TCMD.INI, you can control where TCC looks for TCSTAR.BTM and TCEXIT.BTM (but not, as noted, where it looks for plugins). What happens if you make a link in the install directory to a plugins directory elsewhere? Does the target of the link inherit the restrictive permissions of the install directory?

    Jay, you could change the permissions on the default plugins directory. You'd have to do it as admin, but you'd have to do it only once.

    I agree, an INI-specified default plugins directory is a good idea.
     
  11. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Vince, thank you very much. I didn't know that I could do that or how to do it. But I figured it out, and the problem is solved!
     
  12. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    I went to the Feedback area, and I don't see your suggestion.
     
  13. mfarah

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    5
  14. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
  15. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,351
    Likes Received:
    39
    If you sort 'em by age (click on the "New" or "New ideas" link), it's the second from the top.
     
  16. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    When clicking the floating "Feedback" button and the shadowbox appears, it only shows the top 8 ideas. Click the "browse ideas" link at the top left of the shadowbox and you'll find it a little further down the list on the new page that is opened.
     
  17. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ugh. Was that supposed to be obvious? There is no label that indicates that only the top eight are shown. I thought that was all of them. After reading the post by Charles (before seeing yours) and not being able to understand it, I tried clicking the "browse ideas" link. Had it said "browse all ideas", I might have figured that out sooner.
     

Share This Page