1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Some little observations

Discussion in 'Support' started by clauderenaud, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    First, a little minor issue :

    I noticed that TCMD's installation setup does not retain the chosen directory and invariably wants to install into the default TCMD10 folder ...

    2.

    An accessibility good news.

    Several TCMD versions ago, I mentionned that JAWS, my screen reader did not see all items of the toolbars and menus submenu.
    I do not know from which version it has been corrected but now JAWS is able to see both the explorer and tab toolbars...

    I just noticed that the tab toolbar does not remain checked.. : if I check it, close TCMD and relaunch it, in the toolbars and menus the tab toolbar has been unchecked...
     
  2. Arjan van Gog

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting, I had just observer the reverse behavior, it always comes back if you have a toolbar button defined:

    http://www.jpsoft.com/forums/showthread.php?t=949
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    WAD - this is necessary to allow you to have multiple versions (i.e., v9 and
    v10) installed. (There were a lot of requests for this.)


    Do you have any toolbar buttons defined? (TCMD will not show an empty
    toolbar.)

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  4. Howard Goldstein

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Claude Renaud wrote:


    Strange! I also use JAWS and all it sees in the Toolsbars and Menus submenu
    are Toolbar and Customize. The Toolbar item never appears to be checked
    although I know that the toolbar is being displayed.

    Claude, which version of JAWS and which OS are you using? I have JAWS 10.0
    and XP Home SP3 here. Also, have you made any changes to the JAWS
    configuration for TCMD?

    --
    Howard
     
  5. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Ok, I did not know, but why retaining the folder the user chose during installation rather than forcing to install on V10 is more satisfactory ?
    I don't understand what problem the previous behaviour could cause...

    And no I have no particular toolbar/button(s) defined at the moment ...
     
  6. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0


    Howard, I have the latst JAws version as you on vista SP1 ultimate.
    But the strange thing is that it worked as I described in build 51 and reverted back to known behaviour in the latest build...
    Strange is not it ?
    I don't know what changed....
    Could it be a compilation side effect ?
     
  7. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    The user's custom install location is remembered. The directory name field in the installer is actually a drop-down list. If you have already installed Take Command to someplace other than the default, then you can click the little triangle and your chosen location(s) will be listed below the default.

    (But if you have difficulty seeing the screen, then this info may not be useful to you. Sorry....)
     
  8. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    It would overwrite your existing v9 or v10 installation.


    I don't think most people would be happy to see Take Command display empty
    toolbars!

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  9. Howard Goldstein

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Claude Renaud wrote:


    Strange indeed! I'm running TCMD build 52 here and don't have an earlier
    build to check.

    --
    Howard
     
  10. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Charles. I did not know it either...
    So I will try it...
     
  11. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles, it works very nicely ! Thanks !
     
  12. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check in the 53 build, all toolbars are visible with Jaws 10 !
     
  13. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rex,

    The tab toolbar stil stay unchecked when relaunching TC build 53 !
     
  14. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    clauderenaud wrote:

    It always will, until you define some toolbar buttons.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  15. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I understand now !
    I though this toolbar presence was conditionned by the presence of opened tabs and no toolbar buttons...

    And Rex, what changes did you perform which ables my screen reader to see this toolbar now whereas before it did not ?
     
  16. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    I haven't made any changes recently that would affect that.
     
  17. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, so that's a mistery : I can not explain why the tab toolbar was visible by JAWS in build 51, not in build 52 and back since build 53...
     

Share This Page