1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sort-of Missing Switch for START in Help

Discussion in 'Support' started by Joe Caverly, May 20, 2012.

  1. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,
    I am using;

    Code:
    TCC  14.00.15  Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 15  Windows XP Build 2600  Service Pack 3
    
    In the local help file, there are two /D options for START. Should the second /D be /Desktop?

    Joe
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,941
    Likes Received:
    30
    I noticed that too (before reading your post).

    Does START /DESKTOP work for you?
     
  3. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    8
    Nope. I created a new desktop, thus;

    Code:
    desktop /c jlc
    desktop by itself shows;

    Code:
    jlc
    Default
    Disconnect
    Winlogon
    When I do;

    Code:
    start /desktop=jlc sol.exe
    Solitaire starts in my Default desktop, not in jlc desktop.

    I switch to

    Code:
    desktop jlc
    and no solitaire.

    Joe
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,941
    Likes Received:
    30
    Interesting! I've never seen "Disconnect" and "Winlogon" listed among the desktops. What's your OS and admin status?
     
  5. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    8
    As I said in my first post of this thread;

    Code:
    TCC  14.00.15   Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 15   Windows XP Build 2600  Service Pack 3
    I am logged in as Admin.

    Joe
     
  6. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've not started a new desktop, but my desktop list is
    Code:
    Default
    Disconnect
    Winlogon
    My guess is that I have to log into my computer when I get to work and the two extra desktops are part of the whole corporate network thing.

    My OS is XP SP3 32 bit and I'm logged in as non-admin.
     
  7. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    On both my XP Pro and XP home SP3 32b systems, logged in on both as admin, I get the same 3 desktops: Default, Disconnect, Winlogon.
     
  8. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    8
    Note also that when I create a new desktop using Desktops from SysInternals, I get the following;

    Code:
    Sysinternals Desktop 1
    Default
    Disconnect
    Winlogon
    Just like the desktop command from TCC, there is no way to close a desktop once it has been created, other than logging off. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/cc817881.aspx)

    Joe
     

Share This Page