1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Standard install loction?

Discussion in 'Support' started by fpefpe, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Greetings --

    I am in the process of setting up a new
    computer with 4nt/take --

    For the most part, I always did a manual
    install on my retiring win/2k system,
    that just unzip the install payload (the
    last version I installed was 7.02)

    Now I am installing v10 on a vista 64
    system, so the standard install path
    would be something like

    C:\Program Files (x86)

    For the most part the spaces/blanks are
    always problematic if the path is not
    quoted -- I did notice a clever fix, ie

    set comspec=%@sfn[%@quote[%comspec]]

    but other that going that far, has
    anyone just installed "take" in a simple
    path off the drive root, ie
    c:\TakeCommand

    Thanks

    Frank
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    I generally keep the current release in C:\Bin\TCmd. Works for me.

    You can also set a directory alias in TCStart, e.g.
    Code:
    alias shell:=`%@path[%_cmdspec]`
    ... which may save you some typing.
     
  3. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    Charles Dye wrote:
    | ---Quote (Originally by fpefpe)---
    | ... but other that going that far, has
    | anyone just installed "take" in a simple
    | path off the drive root, ie
    | c:\TakeCommand
    | ---End Quote---
    | I generally keep the current release in C:\Bin\TCmd. Works for me.

    I, too, use short path names. I normally keep several versions installed, in
    a tree like this:

    drive:\jpsoft\Inn, where nn is the version number. since I use NTFS, I often
    have junctions pointing to the directories, too.

    During installation I switch to the target directory, and execute "echo
    %_cwd > clip:", before starting the installer, which allows me to just paste
    the installation directory's name into it when needed.
    --
    HTH, Steve
     
  4. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Greetings --

    The use of junctions is amusing -- so if you had a path like c:\jpsoft\v10
    would not the installer save this path for running *.btm files?

    Frank
     
  5. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    fpefpe wrote:
    | The use of junctions is amusing -- so if you had a path like
    | c:\jpsoft\v10 would not the installer save this path for running
    | *.btm files?

    You cannot install using the junction, the MS (mis)installer creates a real
    directory with the path you give it. However, you can create as many
    junctions (or symbolic links) to that directory as you wish.

    The installer creates neither the explorer right-click entries, nor the file
    associations. Instead, it creates separate batch files in the installation
    directory (tccbatch.btm, tcchere.btm, tcctabhere.btm, tcmdhere.btm) that you
    can use once you start TCC.EXE to perform the actions.

    On my system I use none of them, since I use GUI programs for graphics or
    games only. They would not ever be utilized.
    --
    Steve
     

Share This Page