1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to? start command /tab option/switch

Discussion in 'Support' started by fpefpe, Jul 3, 2013.

  1. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello -- I have a batch file start starts the GIT (bash) shell in a tab(ed) window using the /tab
    switch.

    When I run the bat file, the git shell is started as a un-attached window. I then did a simple test,

    start "go" /tab /pgm cmd.exe

    and that too started an un-attached window -- is there a way to track this down?

    Thanks
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    That works as expected for me....
     
  3. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello –

    Thanks for reply –

    The issue seems to be connected with the option

    Wow64FsRedirection=Yes

    I am running the 32bit version of tcmd in a win7/64bit system. I use a plugin that uses 32bit dll – so that is why I am not using the 64bit version of tcmd

    using the options menu this value is set by the option

    Win64 File System Redirection –

    I assumed that if checked (which set the value in the ini file to “yes” ) means that if you “cd” to

    c:\windows\system32

    you get the “real” system32 sub-dir -- not sysWOW64 – but this is not the case – is actually “does” the redirection to sysWOW64 – if the option is unchecked (ini value is now “no” ) the “cdd” get you to (the real)

    c:\windows\system32

    I did a test – I have XPMODE on the system. The command to run the vm is wmwindow.exe which resides in the “real” system32 directory

    when the option is unchecked, “Which” locates wmwindow, checked it does not

    Now the /tab switch

    when redirection is NOT turn on ( option “checked” ) the tab option of start works – otherwise it does not

    Thanks for looking at this
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    Which plugin? If it's one of mine, I probably have a 64-bit build available.
     
  5. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    No -- It's one that I wrote .... It maps a dialect of rexx that is not supported natively by tcmd -- I am going top see if I can move to to regina if possible

    I think the question I need to ask is redirection option working as designed?

    Thanks again
     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83

    Not reproducible here. I'm 99.9% sure you've got this backwards (otherwise we'd have hundreds or thousands of reports, not one).

    Are you sure you're using the TCMD.INI you think you are? (And note that there are two places where this option is set; one for TCMD and one for TCC.)
     
  7. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello --

    Thanks for the reply --

    I have a copy of tcmd.ini in the same directory that tcc.exe and tcmd.exe are in --

    Here is my tcmd.ini with the section names and the value of the "wow" setting ( with the other lines removed for this question )

    With this setting the "cd" / "which" can't find vmwindows.exe in the system32 directory

    [primary]
    Wow64FsRedirection=Yes
    [Secondary]
    [Debugger]
    [Watch]
    [EnvironmentVariables]
    [TakeCommand]
    Wow64FsRedirection=Yes
    [ListView]
    [4NT]
    Wow64FsRedirection=Yes
     

Share This Page