1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

starting a shortcut from desktop

Discussion in 'Support' started by Charles G, Jun 6, 2011.

  1. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a shortcut on the desktop:

    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]shortcut "c:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop\MOVEFAVS_1.BTM.lnk"
    Command=C:\Batch\MOVEFA~1.BTM
    ArgumentsDirectory=%userprofile%\Desktop
    DescriptionLink=c:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop\MOVEFAVS_1.BTM.lnk
    IconOffset=0
    Mode=3
    Hotkey
    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]assoc .btm
    .btm=TCMD.Batch

    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]ftype TCMD.Batch
    TCMD.Batch="C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD8\tcmd.exe" /@D:\TakeCommand\INIs\TCMD_v8.ini /c "%1" %*

    The problem is that the TCMD_v8.ini is NOT being called / loaded / read. Or at least the TC_Start.btm in the C:\batch folder. I do have an echo .... in TC_START .... at the top of the file and sicne that is not showing I know it's not being loaded.

    In case it has anyhting to do with parameters or similar they are:

    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]setdos
    ANSI=0
    COMPOUND=^
    DESCRIPTIONS=1 (DESCRIPT.ION)
    ESCAPE=
    EVAL=0.10
    EXPANSION=0
    MODE=1
    NOCLOBBER=1
    PARAMETERS=&
    CURSOR OVERSTRIKE=100
    CURSOR INSERT=15
    VERBOSE=0

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    No replies yet....
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: Charles G
    To: CSGalloway@nc.rr.com
    Sent: Monday, June 06, 2011 12:03 AM
    Subject: [Support-t-2908] starting a shortcut from desktop


    I have a shortcut on the desktop:

    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]shortcut "c:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop\MOVEFAVS_1.BTM.lnk"
    Command=C:\Batch\MOVEFA~1.BTM
    ArgumentsDirectory=%userprofile%\Desktop
    DescriptionLink=c:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop\MOVEFAVS_1.BTM.lnk
    IconOffset=0
    Mode=3
    Hotkey
    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]assoc .btm
    .btm=TCMD.Batch

    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]ftype TCMD.Batch
    TCMD.Batch="C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD8\tcmd.exe" /@D:\TakeCommand\INIs\TCMD_v8.ini /c "%1" %*

    The problem is that the TCMD_v8.ini is NOT being called / loaded / read. Or at least the TC_Start.btm in the C:\batch folder. I do have an echo .... in TC_START .... at the top of the file and sicne that is not showing I know it's not being loaded.

    In case it has anyhting to do with parameters or similar they are:

    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]setdos
    ANSI=0
    COMPOUND=^
    DESCRIPTIONS=1 (DESCRIPT.ION)
    ESCAPE=
    EVAL=0.10
    EXPANSION=0
    MODE=1
    NOCLOBBER=1
    PARAMETERS=&
    CURSOR OVERSTRIKE=100
    CURSOR INSERT=15
    VERBOSE=0

    Any suggestions?
     
  3. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    Since you are asking about v8, most people probably didn't bother trying to figure it out. Is there a reason you are using tcmd to run your btm instead of tcc? Is there only a problem is you use a shortcut? I.e., what happens if you just type the command line?
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Tue, 07 Jun 2011 20:16:32 -0400, Charles G <> wrote:

    | TCMD.Batch="C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD8\tcmd.exe" /@D:\TakeCommand\INIs\TCMD_v8.ini /c "%1" %*

    That doesn't look right. You're starting TCMD with a particular INI file. But
    what INI file is TCC (which will process the BTM) use? I suppose that must be
    specified in TCMD's COMSPEC or one of the tab specs.
     
  5. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    IIRC, v8 was before the Take Command / TCC rewrite. In other words, Take Command v8 was a command processor, not a GUI wrapper for TCC and other console programs.
     
  6. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    I triued with TCC 12.10.67 and still have the problem.

    The only difference in the command session would be:

    [C:\Documents and Settings\Charles\Desktop]ftype TCMD.Batch
    TCMD.Batch="C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD12\tcmd.exe" /@D:\TakeCommand\INIs\TCC_v12.ini /c "%1" %*

    If I run the command from the command line everything works.

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: David Marcus
    To: CSGalloway@nc.rr.com
    Sent: Tuesday, June 07, 2011 08:34 PM
    Subject: RE: [Support-t-2908] Re: starting a shortcut from desktop


    Since you are asking about v8, most people probably didn't bother trying to figure it out. Is there a reason you are using tcmd to run your btm instead of tcc? Is there only a problem is you use a shortcut? I.e., what happens if you just type the command line?
     
  7. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    What is the exact command you use from the command line?
     
  8. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just call the BTM that the shortcut calls. %userprofile%\desktop> C:\Batch\MOVEFA~1.BTM

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: David Marcus
    To: CSGalloway@nc.rr.com
    Sent: Wednesday, June 08, 2011 12:22 PM
    Subject: RE: [Support-t-2908] Re: starting a shortcut from desktop


    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Charles G
    If I run the command from the command line everything works.

    What is the exact command you use from the command line?
     
  9. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you do that, I believe TCC will just execute the btm. It won't use the Windows association. What if you try the command the shortcut is using? And, why don't you associate .btm files to TCC?
     
  10. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I am using the command the shortcut uses, unless I missunderstanding you? I'll change to using TCC but that isn't going to change anyhtring....
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: David Marcus
    To: CSGalloway@nc.rr.com
    Sent: Wednesday, June 08, 2011 08:17 PM
    Subject: RE: [Support-t-2908] Re: starting a shortcut from desktop


    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Charles G
    I just call the BTM that the shortcut calls. %userprofile%\desktop> C:\Batch\MOVEFA~1.BTM

    If you do that, I believe TCC will just execute the btm. It won't use the Windows association. What if you try the command the shortcut is using? And, why don't you associate .btm files to TCC?
     
  11. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    In v12, if you run a .btm from inside TCC, TCC just executes it. It doesn't run tcmd.exe, as your shortcut does. I don't recall what v8 does.

    I don't have a file association for .btm, but I'm pretty sure TCC will just execute the file rather than looking up the file association.
     
  12. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    In v8 there is just TCMD.EXE - not a TCC or 4NT exes. So in v8 the shortcut is of the right syntax. The .BTM runs just fine when run in v8's TCMD.
    ----- Original Message -----
    From: David Marcus
    To: CSGalloway@nc.rr.com
    Sent: Thursday, June 09, 2011 01:54 PM
    Subject: RE: [Support-t-2908] Re: starting a shortcut from desktop


    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Charles G
    Well I am using the command the shortcut uses, unless I missunderstanding you?

    In v12, if you run a .btm from inside TCC, TCC just executes it. It doesn't run tcmd.exe, as your shortcut does. I don't recall what v8 does.

    I don't have a file association for .btm, but I'm pretty sure TCC will just execute the file rather than looking up the file association.
     
  13. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    What if you use the command that the shortcut is using, which looks like it is

    "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD8\tcmd.exe" /@D:\TakeCommand\INIs\TCMD_v8.ini /c "C:\Batch\MOVEFA~1.BTM" C:\Batch\MOVEFA~1.BTM

    ? Does that work? Does it work from tcmd and from cmd?
     
  14. Kachupp

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    referring a "command" cmd _extension_ as a .btm is not advised anywhere

    tcc will understand it. cmd will go hmm..... ya what! C:\>`foo` is not
    recognized as a........


     
  15. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was asking what happens if he tries the full command (i.e., what I posted including the tcmd.exe part) from cmd. After all, that's essentially what the shortcut does.

    Not that it matters, but he does have a file association for .btm, so doesn't cmd check the file associations?
     

Share This Page