1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Take Command shows "Administrator:" in the title bar

Discussion in 'Support' started by thorsten, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. thorsten

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    TC 12.10, latest version: Take Command shows "Administrator: TC 12.10 -TCC" although my user name is "thorsten". I would like it to not show any user name (since I already integrated it into my TCC prompt), but definitely not "Administrator". I am member of the Administrators group and UAC is completely off.

    Additional bug: the "titleprompt" mentioned in the documentation ("TITLEPROMPT can be used to specify the contents of TCC's window title. [...]"):
    thorsten@hombre[C:\]> titleprompt
    TCC: Unknown command "titleprompt"
     
  2. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    Take Command shows "Administrator:" in the title bar (plus additional bug)

    From: thorsten
    | TC 12.10, latest version: Take Command shows "Administrator: TC 12.10
    | -TCC" although my user name is "thorsten". I would like it to not
    | show any user name (since I already integrated it into my TCC
    | prompt), but definitely not "Administrator". I am member of the
    | Administrators group and UAC is completely off.

    You did not show what commands you use to generate the title, nor even which title you are referring to:
    - TCMD window title
    - tab title of a TCC session in TCMD
    - standalone TCC window title

    | Additional bug: the "titleprompt" mentioned in the documentation
    | ("TITLEPROMPT can be used to specify the contents of TCC's window
    | title. [...]"):
    | thorsten@hombre[C:\]> titleprompt
    | TCC: Unknown command "titleprompt"

    TITLEPROMPT is an environment variable which must be assigned a value using the SET command. It is listed in HELP under TCC and TCC/LE -> Variables & Functions -> System Variables. The text makes it clear: "modifying its value..."

    You can use the TITLE command instead!
    --
    HTH, Steve
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    re: Take Command shows "Administrator:" in the title bar

    WAD - "Administrator:" isn't a user name, it is displayed (like CMD.EXE) when you start an elevated TCMD process.

    Not a bug -- TITLEPROMPT is an environment variable, not a command.
     
  4. thorsten

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    re: Take Command shows "Administrator:" in the title bar

    WAD... Okay, not what I would prefer, but I can live with that. Having an option for that nevertheless might make sense.
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Fri, 03 Jun 2011 08:31:28 -0400, rconn <> wrote:

    |WAD - "Administrator:" isn't a user name, it is displayed (like CMD.EXE) when you start an elevated TCMD process.

    Who does that, TCC or Windows? I'll start playing with Windows 7 later this
    summer and I'll be very disappointed (and vocal about it) if I have to look at
    that.
     
  6. TEA-Time

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    1
    re: Take Command shows "Administrator:" in the title bar

    As Rex mentioned, even CMD.EXE does it, so it's Windows. But if I set TITLEPROMPT, the "Administrator:" and everything else does get replaced by whatever I set it to.
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Fri, 03 Jun 2011 12:32:58 -0400, TEA-Time <> wrote:

    |As Rex mentioned, even CMD.EXE does it, so it's Windows. But if I set TITLEPROMPT, the "Administrator:" and everything else does get replaced by whatever I set it to.

    FTP.EXE doesn't do it.
     
  8. TEA-Time

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    1
    re: Take Command shows "Administrator:" in the title bar

    Hmm.. good point. Nor does TELNET.EXE...
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    re: Take Command shows "Administrator:" in the title bar

    TCC does it for the default title for compatibility with CMD. If you don't like it, don't run elevated. Or change the title.
     

Share This Page