1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Take Command v10 build 56 uploaded

Discussion in 'Support' started by rconn, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    I've uploaded build 56 of Take Command 10.0 to the web and ftp sites.

    * Added a dialog to the installer to allow selecting either an upgrade
    (overwrite) or a side-by-side install.

    * Fixed a problem in Take Command when defining a COMSPEC with
    additional arguments in Configure Take Command / Tabs.

    * Ctrl-mouse wheel (font size change) - fixed so it doesn't also try
    to scroll the screen.

    * Help file updates.
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    That new dialog has disastrous consequences. I wiped out my v9 installation. They should be completely independent. If that's the way you intended it to work, get rid of it.

     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    What I mean is this. Do not allow installing v10 to anywhere other that the v9 location to wipe out v9.

    When I read the instructions I took them to mean wipe out build 55 and replace it with 56. Maybe it was my mistake, but it's too dangerous. A lot of things don't work any more. I am not happy.
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    Please send me v9 registration codes.
     
  5. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same here.

    The installer asks whether it should overwrite older versions of Take Command V10; it didn't say anything about overwriting V9.

    I'm reverting to v10 bld 55, and reinstalling v9 as well.

    This is disastrous for me, too. I still had lots of automated stuff which depends on V9 being there, and V10 isn't solid enough yet for my "production" stuff.
     
  6. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    3
    Cannot reinstall v9 !

    I cannot reinstall v9.

    I get an error box saying "A more recent version of Take Command 9.02 is already installed on this computer."

    I have removed all the files from the TC v9 directory, and have removed the registry keys "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JP Software\xTake Command 9.0" and "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\JP Software\xTake Command 9".
    Take Command V9 is not listed in the "Add or Remove Programs" Control Panel.


    Please help.
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    vefatica wrote:

    That's the way it is intended to work. This was requested by a LOT of
    users -- very, very few users (and 0% of corporate users) want multiple
    versions of TCMD on their system).

    However, the wording (which is generated by Windows Installer, not me)
    could certainly be improved; I'll see if I can change that for build 57.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  8. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    Cannot reinstall v9 !

    dcantor wrote:

    What Windows Installer is trying (badly) to say is that it doesn't want
    to install TCMD v9 when TCMD v10 is installed. You need to uninstall
    v10, then reinstall v9.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  9. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    Re: Cannot reinstall v9 !

    Is that going to happen again when you release an update for v9?

    Thanks for the v9 registration keys. They weren't necessary. Apparently the uninstall process didn't remove the old registration information.
     
  10. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    3
    Re: Cannot reinstall v9 !


    That worked; thank you. V9 installed correctly, showed as registered, and there is an entry in the Add or Remove Programs list.
     
  11. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    3

    The new wording helps a great deal.

    I really dislike it when an instruction says something explicitly and means something else. It's a common problem, but (in my opinion) it happens with Microsoft software much more than it used to happen with IBM or DEC or any of the older generation of software companies.

    All my stuff is running correctly again.

    Thanks for the fixes, Rex.
     
  12. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    Re: Cannot reinstall v9 !

    No, the v9 update specifies side-by-side installs only.
     

Share This Page