1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TC 13 / Using TCDIALOG to exit commands

Discussion in 'Support' started by ron, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. ron

    ron

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you click on OK, the actual command executed is not echoed to the console.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    WAD.

    Why do you want it echoed when you just saw it in the Command Line field?
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Tue, 30 Aug 2011 23:11:17 -0400, rconn <> wrote:

    |---Quote---
    |> When you click on OK, the actual command executed is not echoed to
    |> the console.
    |---End Quote---
    |WAD.
    |
    |Why do you want it echoed when you just saw it in the Command Line field?

    I think we've been here before. Isn't the answer obvious? ... so the command
    appears in the console just like commands that are fully typed.

    That said ... is the OP aware of the fact that the command constructed by the
    dialog **is** placed in the history and can be recalled easily? Too bad the
    command containing the "/=" also stays in the history.
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    And as I've said before -- this would require an additional parser (and
    several thousand more lines of code), which is *not* going to happen.
     
  5. ron

    ron

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was not aware that the constructed command was in the history. That's sufficient for me.

    I was just 'expecting' to see the constructed command on the command line. When I didn't, I thought it had not been executed.
     

Share This Page