1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TC11 - copy last cmd to bottom of history

Discussion in 'Support' started by ron, May 23, 2010.

  1. ron

    ron

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got 'move to end' and 'save last' selected.

    There is a command (batch file) named foo in my history. If I type foo on the command line, it is not added to the bottom of the history. If I execute foo from the list, it is moved to the bottom of my history list.

    Is there a way to have recent commands always added to the bottom of the history list even if there is already a match in the history list?
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sun, 23 May 2010 16:15:14 -0400, ron <> wrote:

    |I've got 'move to end' and 'save last' selected.
    |
    |There is a command (batch file) named foo in my history. If I type foo on the command line, it is not added to the bottom of the history. If I execute foo from the list, it is moved to the bottom of my history list.
    |
    |Is there a way to have recent commands always added to the bottom of the history list even if there is already a match in the history list?

    I have the same options as you. No matter how I execute foo(.bat) (typed or
    recalled) I get a new entry at the end of the history list and any previous ones
    are deleted. It has behaved that way for many years. I have no idea why it's
    not the same for you.
    --
    - Vince
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    Not reproducible here. What build are you running?

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    In the OPTION dialog, select the "Command Line" tab and make sure the Duplicates radio button is set to Off.
     
  5. ron

    ron

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    No difference. It was set to Last. I figured that would force it to add what I entered even if it existed in the history.

    I'm using build 44 - oops.................problem gone in build 48. My bad for not checking that first.

    Thanks everyone!
     

Share This Page