1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TC13 popup window edit fields

Discussion in 'Support' started by ron, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. ron

    ron

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    "All of the popup windows (history lists, filename completion, @select, etc) have an edit control on the toolbar. Entering a search string there (or just typing while the popup window has focus) will eliminate non-matching entries from the window."

    First, I like what you've done here.

    But...in v12, the history/command windows have the edit control but it doesn't do much. Confused...
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
    It doesn't do *anything* in v12, because it's read-only (and only displays
    the characters you type when the focus is in the listbox). It's just a text
    display field.
     
  3. ron

    ron

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it does do *something* - in v12. When I type in the field it scrolls to the commands that begin with the text I'm typing. So it seems like an incomplete implementation of what's in v13.

    So what was the purpose of the field in v12?
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
    scrolls to the

    incomplete

    Not really -- you're not actually typing in the edit control (impossible, as
    it's read-only). You're typing in the listbox (which always has focus in
    v12), which then updates the text field that you think is an edit control.

    So it's more like a non-existent implementation of what's in v13. (That
    admittedly might superficially resemble a tiny portion of what is happening
    in v13 -- as long as you don't try to edit any existing characters, or use
    any cursor keys or shortcut keys.)
     
  5. ron

    ron

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, now I see what you mean by read-only.

    Nonetheless, a welcome addition to lucky v13 :-)
     
  6. John Dow

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    With 12, when you type the selected row changes to reflect what you've typed so far, and all you have to do is press Enter when you've arrived at the row you want. With 13, as you type, the list gets smaller until the desired row is either the only row or perhaps the top row, but you can't press Enter because no row is selected. You have to press Home or down arrow, then enter. Is there a way to press a single key to select the top line in the list box?

    You might ask, what's an extra keystroke? Well, I'm a software developer and I use this to switch contexts so I'm doing it all the time, many times a day. Plus I have years of muscle memory. If 13 can't be enhanced so it automatically keeps the top row selected (unless you explicitly move the cursor), I'll have to reprogram my script.

    Is it possible to use 12's version in 13? It seems to be an internal command.

    John
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
    No, it's not possible -- the v12 behavior and v13 behavior are mutually incompatible. At this point, most people seem to prefer the v13 approach (of a separate edit control for the search and removing the non-matching entries).
     
  8. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,969
    Likes Received:
    30
    I just tried this with the history pop-up in v13. I typed "nslookup -type=m" in the edit-box. The history was narrowed down to two entries (none selected). I pressed "Enter". TCC disappeared, leaving this GPF file.
    Code:
    TCC  13.03.39
    Module=D:\tc13\TakeCmd.dll
    Address=100B276A
    Exception=C0000005
    EAX=07D7C0D2  EBX=7651C246  ECX=750A17C4  EDX=05744040
    ESI=76215539  EDI=00000000  EBP=016EBB8C  ESP=016EB870
    CS=0000001B  DS=00000023  ES=00000023  SS=00000023
    Flags=00010206
     
    Stack:
    1 : TakeCmd.dll 00000001:000b176a
    2 : TakeCmd.dll 00000001:0009fa3e
    
    I tried a few more times, once with just "dir" which showed many entries (none selected). Every time TCC crashed.
     
  9. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    Same here. Four tabs open in TCMD (TCC, bash, zsh and Powershell).

    Hit page down to bring up history list, type CD (narrowed down to 2 selections), press ENTER with nothing selected and TCC is gone leaving the other three tabs open in TCMD. I will say though, that it wasn't until my second try that this happened. First attempt didn't crash or do anything else when I had nothing selected in the history window. Here's my GPF.
    Code:
    TCC  13.03.39
    Module=C:\MyProgramFiles\JPSoft\TCMD13\TakeCmd.dll
    Address=100B276A
    Exception=C0000005
    EAX=00040006  EBX=7C802446  ECX=7C802600  EDX=03654158
    ESI=7E42929A  EDI=00000000  EBP=016EBBC4  ESP=016EB8A8
    CS=0000001B  DS=00000023  ES=00000023  SS=00000023
    Flags=00010206
     
    Stack:
    1 : TakeCmd.dll 00000001:000b176a
    2 : TakeCmd.dll 00000001:0009fa3e
    
     

Share This Page