1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TCMD 10 - Background Image not working

Discussion in 'Support' started by p.f.moore, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. p.f.moore

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Background images aren't working for me. If I start Take Command 10, then go into Options and choose a background image (say, for ease of reproducibility, the "Coffee Bean" bitmap that comes with Windows) the window background goes white, but does NOT show the image.

    Restarting Take Command makes no difference, nor does using a larger image (I tried a 1024x768 sized one).

    This is with the just released 10.00.49, on Windows XP SP 2. No difference whether I use a TCC tab or a CMD tab.

    Am I doing something wrong? The help is minimal, so it's difficult to tell :-)

    Paul.

    PS A few more options, like stretch/tile/centre and maybe even support for jpeg images would be nice, but I guess that's a V11 suggestion now...
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    p.f.moore wrote:

    It's working fine here for new tab windows or after restarting TCMD (it
    won't affect existing windows).

    I don't know what file you're referring to with the "Coffee Bean" bitmap.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. p.f.moore

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry, I'll try to explain in more detail.

    Start TC10. I'm just running a single startup tab with TCC in it. I don't *think* I have any fancy startup options or config that could be affecting it. I can send my ini files if you need them.

    Options/Configure Take Command

    Background image - choose the "browse" button, and navigate to the Windows directory (C:\Windows for me).

    Select the file "Coffee Bean.bmp". Choose OK, and the TCC background (inside the Take Command tab) goes white, but does not show the content of "Coffee Bean.bmp".

    Exiting and restarting Take Command makes no difference.

    Paul.
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    I don't have anything called "Coffee Bean.bmp" in my Windows directory (or any of its subdirectories).

    Can you email me that bmp?
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sun, 08 Feb 2009 14:25:22 -0600, "p.f.moore" <> wrote:


    The same here.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sun, 08 Feb 2009 14:39:49 -0600, rconn <> wrote:


    No bitmaps work here ... the background just turns white.
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sun, 08 Feb 2009 14:39:49 -0600, rconn <> wrote:


    No bitmaps work here ... the background just turns white.
     
  8. p.f.moore

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sent.
    But as Vince says, it happens with any bitmap I've tried.

    Paul
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    I tried your "Coffee bean.bmp" on three systems here, and it works as a background image on all of them.
     
  10. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    Did you restart TCMD or at least open a new tab window after making the change?
     
  11. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Sun, 08 Feb 2009 15:51:42 -0600, rconn <> wrote:


    I tried both. New tabs as well as tabs in a restarted TCMD simply have a white
    BG; normal (no image) is black BG.
     
  12. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have no interest personally in using a background image, but I just
    tried out the feature, and I experience the same problem others have
    reported. The background is just white, with no image.

    -- Jay

    TCC 10.00.48 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 48 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 3
     
  13. p.f.moore

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll send you my TCMD.INI and my TCSTART.BTM. Not sure what else I can do right now. I'll have access to another machine tomorrow, I'll give it a try there.

    Paul.
     
  14. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    That's one of the background wallpapers bundled with Windows XP.

    I know this feature was working in XP at one point; I used it myself for a while. But that was maybe thirty builds ago....
     
  15. p.f.moore

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Rex identified the issue in private mail. It's caused by having quotes round the bitmap name. Remove them and it's OK (still needs a restart to take effect, but that's documented). Unfortunately, it was the "Browse" button that added the quotes, not me, so that's still a bug (albeit one I can work around...)

    Paul.
     
  16. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    vefatica wrote:
    ...

    Vince:

    Recently you stopped adding your signature to your posts. I either have to
    guess you are the author (mostly successfully), or use a microscope to find
    it in the header.
    --
    Steve
     
  17. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Mon, 09 Feb 2009 06:25:57 -0600, Steve Fábián <> wrote:


    How recently? I haven't made any changes in quite a while.
    --
    - Vince
     
  18. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    vBulletin apparently adds sigs on the web and doesn't add them to emails. I removed my sig in Agent quite a while back when I saw **two** sigs while in the forums. The whole forum business is one big PITA. It simply cannot be made to work well.
     

Share This Page