1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TCMD prompt here only opens to root

Discussion in 'Support' started by CWBillow, Oct 10, 2009.

  1. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edit:
    I had neglected to mention, I am running Windows 7 b7100.

    ------

    If I use the "TCMD prompt here" on any folder -- desktop/explorer/etc -- it opens to my C:\ drive.

    Should this be the case?

    I executed the "tcmdhere.btm" to install it.

    ?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Well, I have to admit that I don't use those batch files myself. Looking at TCMDHERE.BTM, I suspect that that registry setting only sets the current directory for Take Command itself and only when it is first launched. I don't think it will affect new tabs in an existing instance of TC.

    I'm attaching my own shell-integration batch file, which takes a different approach to opening new tabs. It also adds a few more shell verbs for .BTM files, including Edit, Print, and Debug. Try it; I think it may do what you want.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles:

    It's doing it to me without any instance of TCMD running.

    I'll try your batch file...thanks.

    Regards,
    Chuck
     
  4. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles:

    Admittedly, I am a total novice, but it appears the your file did exactly what was needed.

    Thanks,
    Chuck
     
  5. gfinlay

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found that I was getting the same thing with TCMD when I used the tcmdhere.btm file, except that it was starting up TCMD with c:\program files\jpsoft\tcmd as the default directory.

    As it turns out, the TCMD.INI settings for the [Tab1] for Directory=xxxx take precedence over the startup directory from explorer.

    Once I removed the Directory= line, then right-clicking on a folder in explorer will start up Take Command in the correct directory.

    Gord
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,883
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Thu, 29 Apr 2010 15:51:42 -0400, gfinlay <> wrote:

    |If I use the "TCMD prompt here" on any folder -- desktop/explorer/etc -- it opens to my C:\ drive.
    |
    |Should this be the case?
    |
    |I executed the "tcmdhere.btm" to install it.

    Is there something in your TCSTART.BAT which changes the directory to c:\?
    --
    - Vince
     
  7. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0

    Vince, that's what I found last night in my TCMD Here option.

    The TCStart file was directing it to the root.

    Regards,
    Chuck
     

Share This Page