1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TCMD11: Problem with PLUGIN Command

Discussion in 'Support' started by Jay Sage, Oct 9, 2009.

  1. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Whenever I run the command "*PLUGIN /L" followed by a plugin filename,
    tab completed to be sure it is typed correctly and with or without the
    extension DLL, I get a message that the file cannot be found.

    If I enter the command "PLUGIN /L *", I get file-not-found error
    messages for all of the plugin files in the default directory.

    In all cases, the plugins are not loaded.

    Is this because the plugins from TCMD10 will not work with the current
    version? If so, Vince and others, have you created new versions?

    -- Jay
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    Likes Received:
    80
    v10 plugins will work with v11, unless the plugin is using one of the two or three internal takecmd.dll functions whose prototypes changed in v11. (Vince had one or two plugins that he had to modify.)
     
  3. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    > 10 plugins will work with v11, unless the plugin is
    > using one of the two or three internal takecmd.dll
    > functions whose prototypes changed in v11.

    OK. I see now that some plugins are loading. The three that generate the
    following error messages must have one of the functions that changed.

    D:\>*plugin /L *
    TCC: (Sys) The specified procedure could not be found.
    "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD11\PlugIns\4utils.dll"
    TCC: (Sys) The specified procedure could not be found.
    "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD11\PlugIns\SendInput.dll"
    TCC: (Sys) The specified procedure could not be found.
    "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD11\PlugIns\sysutils.dll"

    -- Jay
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    Likes Received:
    80
    Talk to Vince; I believe he has new versions that work in both v10 and v11.
     
  5. jbutare

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, you would get this message if I try to load a x86 plugin in x64 take command
     

Share This Page