1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tcstart and plugin

Discussion in 'Support' started by fpefpe, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello --

    I am guessing that the plugins in the plugins sub directory are loaded before
    tcstart is executed -- If this is the case, is there a setting for to change
    this sequence?
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yes.

    Put them somewhere else, then load them via PLUGIN commands at the end of TCSTART?
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    Just curious ... why do you want to do that?
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,859
    Likes Received:
    83
    You can disable plugin loading with the TCC.EXE /IP switch. You can then load them manually whenever you want with the PLUGIN command.
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Wed, 13 Apr 2011 23:42:58 -0400, rconn <> wrote:

    |---Quote (Originally by fpefpe)---
    |I am guessing that the plugins in the plugins sub directory are loaded before tcstart is executed -- If this is the case, is there a setting for to change this sequence?
    |---End Quote---
    |
    |You can disable plugin loading with the TCC.EXE /IP switch. You can then load them manually whenever you want with the PLUGIN command.

    According to the help, load them all (from the default directory) with
    "PLUGIN /L *"
     

Share This Page