1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

This network connection does not exist

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, Mar 11, 2012.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    I just started TCMD for the first time in my new Win7 install. I immediately got a message box:

    Code:
    Take Command
    ---------------------------
    This network connection does not exist.
    "d:\tc13\tcc.exe /q"
    
    OK, so I hadn't changed the path to TCC. But "network connection" ... ???
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Ask Microsoft; it's their error message text.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    What Windows API function produced it or set last error to produce it? The erroneous string was specified as TCMD's ComSpec (OPTION).
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    As Take Command makes several thousand API calls during startup, it would be really difficult (as in impossible) to track down the specific one without a lot more info from you about exactly where it's occurring.
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    It happens as soon as I start TCMD, and TCMD starts with no tabs. I imagine it's happening when TCMD first tries to start its ComSpec (CreateProcess?). Do you use the ComSpec name before that in such a way that its (the file's) not existing would generate a system message?
     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    TCMD only looks for COMSPEC in two places:

    1) When you're starting a tab with no arguments, and
    2) When you double-click on a batch file in the list view.

    Do you have any predefined startup tabs, or are you starting TCMD and expecting it to default to a tab running COMSPEC (#1 above)? If it's #1, and you've misconfigured COMSPEC, then TCMD runs through the path and App Paths. Do you have a network drive in your path or App Paths?
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't have any startup tabs defined. I was expecting COMSPEC in a default tab. And I don't have any network paths in the places you mentioned. The drive (d:\) to which the bogus COMSPEC referred does not exist; maybe someone (TCMD, Some Windows API?) misinterprets that situation.

    OT: In my new Win7 installation, I'm running TCC/TCMD from its old location, never formally installed, but registered (manually). Will "OPTION /U" work OK?
     
  8. Stefano Piccardi

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    2
    Vince, just a wild shot, are you starting TCMD with the schtasks.exe trick? Maybe it affects PATH, startup up registry entries, or mapped drives.
     
  9. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    No, just normally.
     

Share This Page