1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TPIPE: Error - Can't access textpipeengine.dll

Discussion in 'Support' started by cgunhouse, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. cgunhouse

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just installed 15.00 and then uninstalled 13.04. The file is present in the directory and no strange file attributes; any ideas?

    Craig
     
  2. nikbackm

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    I get the same error.

    Code:
    13:28 (2013-04-01) C:\>ver
     
    TCC  15.00.27 x64  Windows 7 [Version 6.1.7601]
     
    13:28 (2013-04-01) C:\>tpipe
    TPIPE: Error - Can't access textpipeengine.dll
    
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Not reproducible here (tried on three systems).

    Anybody using TCMD x64 that can start TPIPE without an error?
     
  4. nikbackm

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here are the MD5 hashes of my versions in case something happened to them.

    TPipe.exe
    8EC7C64B31B413FD5198B079E08A7A5B

    textpipeengine.dll
    8B72DEA94D5BD3FA2666D5254E9C502D
     
  5. Dan Glynhampton

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not me, I see the same error, and I also get that error if I pipe something to tpipe
    Code:
    TCC  15.00.27 x64   Windows 7 [Version 6.1.7601]
    TCC Build 27   Windows 7 Build 7601  Service Pack 1
    
     
    c:\program files\jp software\take command x64 15.0>*dir /k /m *pipe*
    08/01/2013  23:35       6,251,336  textpipeengine.dll
    31/03/2013  18:38         134,736  TPipe.exe
     
    c:\program files\jp software\take command x64 15.0>tpipe
    TPIPE: Error - Can't access textpipeengine.dll
    
    The MD5 hashes of my files are the same as those of Niklas.
     
  6. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    FYI: I use 32-b TCC; TPipe works here... BUT: the MD5 redundancy code of my copy of textpipeengine.dll is the same as that reported above for the 64b version. The MD5 hash for TPipe.exe is different. Shouldn't the DLL be different for 64b than for 32b?
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    No
    No, it's a 32-bit dll that is used by the 32-bit TPIPE.EXE. There is no 64-bit version.
     
  8. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    The hashes are correct.

    Look in your registry at "HKCU\Software\DataMystic\TPEngine" -- you should see 9 values for that key.
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Did you upgrade to v15 from v14, or an earlier version?
     
  10. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Those of you having problems with textpipeengine.dll -- try running:

    Code:
    regsvr32 textpipeengine.dll
    and let me know if that solves the problem. (And if not, what error message you get.)
     
  11. cgunhouse

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    2
    As I mentioned I went from 13.04 to 15.00.
     
  12. Dan Glynhampton

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    From v14, 64 bit version. I've used tpipe occasionally in v14 and it worked OK there. Now that v15 has been released I've uninstalled v14 so I can't go back and check without re-installing.
     
  13. Dan Glynhampton

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get an error window that pops up and says

    The module "textpipeengine.dll" was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x80004005​

    Dan
     
  14. nikbackm

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    I see no DataMystic key in HKCU\Software (nor in HKLM/Software).

    Yes, that fixed the problem.

    (Note: Have to run that as an administrator I guess.)
     
  15. Dan Glynhampton

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right, I ran it again, this time as an elevated admin user and it worked.
     

Share This Page