1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transparent window

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by iForum, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. iForum

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any chance of a transparent cmd window a la - CMD Aero for Win 7

    All one needs to do is call DwmEnableBlurBehindWindow. Please see MSDN here.

    Thank you.

    VJ
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,888
    Likes Received:
    30
    CMD ... as in CMD.EXE? You should ask Microsoft about that.
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    39
    If you're referring to the Take Command window, look for the slider at the far right side of the status bar.

    If you mean the console window, I imagine the utility you cite should work fine with TCC.EXE. (If it doesn't provide any way to change the name of the executable it starts -- shame! -- then you can just run TCC from the CMD.EXE prompt.)
     
  4. iForum

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Charles,
    Yes, I was referring to the Take Command window but just the console area background. The slider almost does what I want, but it makes the entire window transparent - the console area, the text, menu, title bar and all. I was hoping for something similar to the example I showed where only the background of the console window area is transparent with a blurry background(or not ). The text, title bar and rest are still solid. The blurry background is not so important for me. Basically, I do a lot of work on the console while rendering images in a background window. I'd like to keep an eye on the render while still working in the console.

    Thanks a lot for an awesome product.

    VJ
     
  5. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    39
    Not at present.

    I suspect that adding this would involve modifying a third-party tabbed-windows framework, and would be a whole lot easier if (when) Windows XP support is dropped.
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    39
    That does work in console windows! I would've bet it wouldn't.

    Just for fun:
     

    Attached Files:

    TEA-Time likes this.

Share This Page