1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unlimited startup tabs, Better scroll-refresh and CR in toolbar

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by odyssey, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. odyssey

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried Take Command, and works by far the best among all the tabbed cli frontends available. However I need a few things before I can buy this to use in my daily job.

    1. Unlimited startup tabs
    - 10 is simply not enough. I need to take care of more than 20 servers which I always switch between.

    2. Better scroll-refresh
    - I noticed that when I scroll up in a window, there's a small refresh-glitch. It's nothing serious, but just a little annoying when I need to scroll through a large log.

    3. Carrige Return support in toolbar buttons.
    - I can put commands i regularily use as buttons. That's very handy, but I need to manually hit [enter] to execute the command. It would be great if I could insert a CR code to make it perform a CR after the command.

    Thanks :)
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,991
    Likes Received:
    84
    Request: Unlimited startup tabs, Better scroll-refresh and CR in toolbar

    odyssey wrote:

    The current version is limited to 10 startup tabs. If you need more,
    you can always start another Take Command window.


    Not reproducible here (nor has anybody else ever reported something like
    that). Can you give me the exact details of what you're doing and what
    you see?


    Already there; see "Tab Window Toolbar Configuration" and the KEYSTACK
    command. For example, to execute "echo foo", put this in the command field:

    "echo foo" 13

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. odyssey

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the idea by using tabs if I need to run several program sessions to see them? Please concider unlimit the startup tabs - They are crucial for the efficiency of my work, and I really have no point in "upgrading" from the default xp console to TC if I can't have them.

    Nevermind, I can't reproduce it now eigher. If it comes up again, I'll post.
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,351
    Likes Received:
    39
    Or make Tab #10 launch a batch file with a number of START /TAB commands?
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,991
    Likes Received:
    84
    odyssey wrote:

    The current limit of 10 was set because nobody has ever wanted more than
    that before. There's no problem in having many more tabs active, and
    you could easily use the START /TAB option in your TCSTART file to
    generate as many as you want at startup.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  6. odyssey

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just noticed that I'm unable to use TC's startup tabs to launch my application. That's odd, since it works perfectly in TCI 2... Why was that possebility removed?

    "Don't let bad console tools drive you crazy"
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,991
    Likes Received:
    84
    odyssey wrote:

    What is the *exact* syntax you're using?

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  8. odyssey

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Title: RB0
    Command: "C:\Documents and Settings\hewi\My Documents\Instanser-bin\RB0.bat"

    All other fields empty.
     

Share This Page