1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

update Options with tcc 10.00.57

Discussion in 'Support' started by Jora, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. Jora

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    With build lvl 57 i mentioned a difference between the command "option" in tcc and configuration dialog from the pull down menu.
    tcmd is opened without any explicit ini file, so it is found in via default search order.
    If the tcmd.ini is changed via the "option" command, the real name of the tcmd.ini is in the window title and changes are written to that tcmd.ini.
    If the tcmd.ini is changed via the pull down menu, the window title has no file name in it and the tcmd.ini isn't changed at all.
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,883
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Wed, 11 Mar 2009 07:26:12 -0500, Jora <> wrote:

    |With build lvl 57 i mentioned a difference between the command "option" in tcc and configuration dialog from the pull down menu.
    |tcmd is opened without any explicit ini file, so it is found in via default search order.
    |If the tcmd.ini is changed via the "option" command, the real name of the tcmd.ini is in the window title and changes are written to that tcmd.ini.
    |If the tcmd.ini is changed via the pull down menu, the window title has no file name in it and the tcmd.ini isn't changed at all.

    I see a file name in the dialog box caption and saved changes in all three
    cases, OPTION, Menu\ConfigureTCMD, and Menu\Configure TCC.
    --
    - Vince
     
  3. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    11
    I can't duplicate this one either. I see the INI name in all 3 cases as
    well.

    -Scott

    vefatica <> wrote on 03/11/2009 09:54:14 AM:


    three

     
  4. Jora

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the problem with a test installation on the pc in my company. I have admin rights on that pc, but maybe it depends on the fact that the pc belongs to a domain or there is something missing in the environment. On my private pc (with win xp prof too) everything is ok. I will do some more investigation.
     
  5. Jora

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    With new Build 59 the problem is gone. So everything works fine.
     

Share This Page