1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Updated plugins

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by vefatica, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    I added _FGCONSOLE and _MAXCON to 4CONSOLE.

    Code:
    v:\> conhelp _fgconsole
    1 if console is foreground, else 0
    
    v:\> conhelp _maxcon
    X Y X (scroll) Y (scroll)
    I use this to get a console of maximum size:

    Code:
    consize /p 0 0 /w %@word[2,%_maxcon] %@word[1,%_maxcon]
    I also updated 4UTILS and SYSUTILS but I don't remember if there's anything new in them.

    New stuff at ftp://lucky.syr.edu/4plugins and ftp://barnyard.syr.edu/pub/vefatica/4plugins
     
  2. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    | I added _FGCONSOLE and _MAXCON to 4CONSOLE.

    Did you make it possible to combine CONSIZE option /Q with options that
    modify console size?
    --
    Steve
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Sun, 26 Sep 2010 14:06:16 -0400, you wrote:

    || I added _FGCONSOLE and _MAXCON to 4CONSOLE.
    |
    | Did you make it possible to combine CONSIZE option /Q with options that
    |modify console size?

    No. That would be very difficult for me (since /Q uses dummy values for other
    args and doubles as an error message with bad parameters are given). It would
    be quite easy for the user.
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    Looks like, if someone loads all three, they'll have one command CONHELP to give help for one plugin's features, and another command UHELP to give help for another's, and SYSHELP for another's.... Have you considered removing these specialized help commands, and implementing Help() and Usage() instead?
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Sun, 26 Sep 2010 20:27:10 -0400, you wrote:

    |Looks like, if someone loads all three, they'll have one command CONHELP to give help for one plugin's features, and another command UHELP to give help for another's, and SYSHELP for another's.... Have you considered removing these specialized help commands, and implementing Help() and Usage() instead?

    I forgot how they work. Are they documented anywhere?

    My plugins have a slightly complicated help mechanism. UHELP (SYSHELP, CONHELP)
    prints fixed text for variables and variable functions. Occasionally it does
    the same for commands, but more commonly it calls the function with the arg
    "/?". Will that be easy to adapt?
     
  6. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    | Did you make it possible to combine CONSIZE option /Q with
    || options that modify console size?
    |
    | No. That would be very difficult for me (since /Q uses dummy values
    | for other args and doubles as an error message with bad parameters
    | are given). It would be quite easy for the user.

    I have another issue - window positioning. It is legal for a window's
    left and top coordinates to be negative, as the /Q option reports them (as
    also done by the TCC internal function @WINPOS and your SYSUTILs command
    WHICHWIN). However, CONSIZE does not allow moving a window to such a
    position. I even tried using /R but it reverted to /Q when either of the new
    left or top positions would become negative.
    /P option (and its special case /C) could be enhanced to moving the
    window vertically only to top, center, or bottom (possibly using option
    codes /VT, /VC, /VB), and similarly horizontally only (/HL, /HC, /HR); one
    from each category. Another enhancement would be to have /VX (maximize
    vertically), /HX (maximize horizontally), and /X (maximize).
    --
    Steve
     
  7. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    Try HELP PLUGINS; the relevant info is about two-thirds of the way down.

    But probably the /? handler itself has some constant text string which it dumps to stdout, right? Probably wouldn't be too difficult to pass that same text string to, say, MessageBox() instead. If the /? handler is instead dynamically generating a string for some reason, I guess you could add a parameter to indicate whether the string should be printed to the screen, or used in some other way.
     
  8. w_krieger

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Is there any chance of a command MCD? (make and change directory?)

    thank you :)
     
  9. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    w_krieger wrote:

    | Is there any chance of a command MCD? (make and change directory?)

    Built into V12: option /D. Rex listens! BTW, I, too, had an MCD alias
    for the same purpose for at least a decade.
    --
    HTH, Steve
     
  10. w_krieger

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still uses v 8 under win2k :(
     
  11. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    w_krieger wrote:

    | I still uses v 8 under win2k :(

    Unfortunately you are most likely out of luck. Currently only C. Dye and
    V. Fatica are wholly active, and S. Mintz somewhat active in plugin
    development. They are all involved with V12, and I personally doubt they
    would be willing to devote any energy to do something useful ONLY for older
    4NT/TCC versions.
    BTW, I have used the aliases below since V7. Note that normally I use
    the *n versions to avoid updating the directory index, which I generally
    maintain manually. Before V7 the /net option was just /n, and the /ne option
    not available.

    mcd=*md /s /ne %1 %+ *cdd /n %1
    mcdn=*md /s /net %1 %+ *cdd /n %1
    md=*md /s /ne
    mdn=*md /s /net

    I seriously doubt that using a plugin command to do what the mcd alias
    does would be observably faster.
    --
    HTH, Steve
     
  12. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    An alias will work in most (all?) older versions, even back to archaic releases of 4DOS. Plus, a plugin will require more disk space than a line in your aliases file; the smallest semi-useful plugin in my toolkit is over 26 kilobytes.
     
  13. w_krieger

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Here's a bug i get with a recent version of 4utils (as downloaded today). It has filesoze of 105984 dated 2010.09.20 @ 1.30

    Wendy

    Code:
    4NT: (Sys) The specified procedure could not be found.
     "H:\SAVE\newin\jpsoft\PlugIns\4utils.dll"
    
    4NT  8.01.70   Windows 2000 [Version 5.0.2195]
    Copyright 1988-2007  Rex Conn & JP Software Inc.  All Rights Reserved
    Registered to Wendy Krieger
    
    [H:\SAVE\newin\jpsoft]ver
    
    4NT  8.01.70   Windows 2000 [Version 5.0.2195]
    
    [H:\SAVE\newin\jpsoft]
     
  14. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    w_krieger wrote:
    ...
    | 4NT 8.01.70 Windows 2000 [Version 5.0.2195]

    Wendy:
    The latest version of V8 is 8.02.106, which has many enhancements and
    corrections. You can download it free!
    Is your display listing from the automatic startup of all plugins
    located in the PLUGINS subdirectory? If not, it does not show what feature
    of 4utils.dll you tried to access.
    I'll let Vince deal with the technical details.
    --
    Steve
     
  15. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Tue, 05 Oct 2010 05:02:32 -0400, you wrote:

    |Here's a bug i get with a recent version of 4utils (as downloaded today). It has filesoze of 105984 dated 2010.09.20 @ 1.30
    |
    |4NT: (Sys) The specified procedure could not be found.
    | "H:\SAVE\newin\jpsoft\PlugIns\4utils.dll"

    No problem here with 8.02.106.

    Code:
    d:\4ntv8> plugin /l d:\tc12\Plugins\sysutils.dll
    
    d:\4ntv8> plugin /l d:\tc12\Plugins\4utils.dll
    
    d:\4ntv8> plugin /l d:\tc12\Plugins\4console.dll
    
    d:\4ntv8>
    But I remember that sometime, Rex changed the plugin interface (Steve ...
    remember when?). I no longer build plugins for the old interface.
     
  16. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    It may also be Windows 2000. I am not paying any attention to whether a plugin will work under Windows 2000.

     
  17. w_krieger

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    The latest 4util,dll does work with 4mt/tcc 8.02, but i can't figure out how to replace the icons therein.
     
  18. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Wed, 06 Oct 2010 04:55:04 -0400, you wrote:

    |The latest 4util,dll does work with 4mt/tcc 8.02, but i can't figure out how to replace the icons therein.

    I don't inderstand. ... replace icons? Is that plugin-related?
     
  19. w_krieger

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, It's 4nt related. 4nt 8.02 uses the new style icons, 8.01 uses the old style. If ye run 8.x side by side with a more recent version, the icons do help tell the difference.
     
  20. w_krieger

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been using 4nthere.dll for a while. I have several ways of opening the command prompt from the context menu, this is the preferred way.

    open++, Spiritpyre's submenu, cmdopen (code65536), all open command prompts in various ways, so i configure them to open different command prompts! (cmdopen is modified to cmxopen, this opens whatever cmx points to via app paths in registry), spiritpyre and open++ launch menus from the registry, and 4nthere loads the file from the load directory!

    I modified it by way of stringhack to load tcc.exe, so that it might be used with the newer versions of the file.

    One idea would be to do a recompile of 4nthere.dll to change the GUID and 4nt -> tcc, so that one could have alternate versions of the command prompt.
     

Share This Page