1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Utilities menu has gone ?

Discussion in 'Support' started by clauderenaud, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I did not find the Utilities menu in the TC menubar, is it normal ?
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    Take Command v9 and v10 do not have a Utilities entry in the menu.

    Are you looking for something specific?
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,312
    Likes Received:
    39
    It's possible to add your own menus through the right-click/Customize dialog. It's not obvious how to add entries under your new menu. One way I've found is to create a Tab Toolbar button to do whatever you want; while the Customize dialog is open, you can drag the button from the Tab Toolbar into the menu.
     
  4. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, not in particular but I remember having seen such kind of thing before : a menu in which we could run actions trhough a dialog box (find file, editting aliases ...).
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    You can still do all of those things; they've been moved to other menus.
     
  6. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what menus you are talking about as I just browsed all TCMD menus without finding the options I mentioned before, but it is not a very big issue as effectively all those things are available through all TCMD commands....
    IT was just a question ...
     
  7. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    1
    Find Files seems to be in the Edit menu. Editing aliases seems to be available when you click the "Edit/Debug" button.
     
  8. clauderenaud

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank, I will take a look at this closely...
     

Share This Page